"Δεν το είχα κάνει εγώ."

Translation:I had not done it.

September 24, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


linda.feen

Why εγώ at the end of this sentence?


risingape

I'm fairly certain it's just for emphasis; grammatically, it doesn't need to be there.


D_..

Correct! In Greek this essentially means 'It wasn't me!'


MomKat5

Could this have been written: Εγω δεν το ειχα κανει. ?


RocksintheLake

Yes. You can say it too. It means the same


BorcoS

I had not done it. - was not accepted like correct


Jacky904752

"εγώ" is not necessary to say "I had not done it." ; it is a kind of emphasis, specially at the end of the sentence. So, can't we translate this emphasis by adding "myself" in English ? "I had not done it myself" : refused by Duo.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.