1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δεν το είχα κάνει εγώ."

"Δεν το είχα κάνει εγώ."

Translation:I had not done it.

September 24, 2016

7 Comments


Tomvince

could we have "i hadn't done it myself" ?


linda.feen

Why εγώ at the end of this sentence?


risingape

I'm fairly certain it's just for emphasis; grammatically, it doesn't need to be there.


D_..
Mod

Correct! In Greek this essentially means 'It wasn't me!'


BorcoS

I had not done it. - was not accepted like correct


MomKat5

Could this have been written: Εγω δεν το ειχα κανει. ?


RocksintheLake

Yes. You can say it too. It means the same

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.