"Δεν το είχα κάνει εγώ."

Translation:I had not done it.

September 24, 2016

7 Comments


linda.feen

Why εγώ at the end of this sentence?

April 17, 2018

risingape

I'm fairly certain it's just for emphasis; grammatically, it doesn't need to be there.

May 7, 2018

D_..
Mod

Correct! In Greek this essentially means 'It wasn't me!'

May 7, 2018

Tomvince

could we have "i hadn't done it myself" ?

September 24, 2016

BorcoStefa

I had not done it. - was not accepted like correct

January 24, 2017

MomKat5

Could this have been written: Εγω δεν το ειχα κανει. ?

October 16, 2017

EagleSkiing

Yes. You can say it too. It means the same

February 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.