1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Close it!"

"Close it!"

Translation:Κλείστε το!

September 24, 2016

12 Comments


danbenavides

I wrote κλείσε το. Is it really wrong?


D_..
Mod

    No, it's not. It's better than "Κλείστε" as a matter of fact, good thinking! :) One minor thing: you will really hear it as "Κλείσ'το!", the ε is dropped all the time in this case. Same with Κάν'το (Do it), Πάρ'το (Take it), Φά'το (Eat it). If it is two syllables, you drop the ε, if it is more, dropping it is optional: Διάβασέ το or Διάβασ'το (Read it).


jeanprendiville

    I put " κλείστε το" and it was marked wrong?


Plakakaneis

    Why is το Κλειστε wrong?


troll1995
    Mod

    The pronoun comes after the verb in imperative.


alexio83

    This tradution is wrong! The say κλείστε το but the accept just close as correct and it is not!


alexio83

    Κλείστε το should be the right translation


Karly902254

    Κλειστό, when you say it to one person?


G.Georgopoulos

    "κλειστό" means "(en)closed". "Κλείστε" is the right one.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.