Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He did not see anybody."

Translation:Él no vio a nadie.

5 years ago

5 Comments


GScottOliver
GScottOliver

When will I learn that most of the time in Spanish you have to <verb> TO or AT <object>?! I keep leaving out the "a".

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique

"ninguno" doesn't work?

5 years ago

Orelion
Orelion

I think ninguno is nothing and nadie is no one

1 year ago

gordonjackson1

is that a personal "a" for nadie. If so, why?

2 years ago

bryantanner

It is more likely that you'll hear "nadien" instead of "nadie" in spoken Mexican Spanish. 97% of people use incorrect grammar in this specific case; even well-educated people. (It's like how Chicago mafiosos would say it in the 1920s—"we ain't seen noboys, see!")

3 years ago