1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He did not see anybody."

"He did not see anybody."

Translation:Él no vio a nadie.

February 6, 2013

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

GScottOliver

When will I learn that most of the time in Spanish you have to <verb> TO or AT <object>?! I keep leaving out the "a".

December 16, 2015

Paulenrique

"ninguno" doesn't work?

May 10, 2013

Orelion

I think ninguno is nothing and nadie is no one

July 19, 2017

gordonjackson1

is that a personal "a" for nadie. If so, why?

April 3, 2016

bryantanner

It is more likely that you'll hear "nadien" instead of "nadie" in spoken Mexican Spanish. 97% of people use incorrect grammar in this specific case; even well-educated people. (It's like how Chicago mafiosos would say it in the 1920s—"we ain't seen noboys, see!")

February 19, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.