"Parlai al telefono."

Translation:I spoke on the telephone.

September 24, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


roselaw

Why will this not accept "I spoke by phone?"


TanyaBella76

I thought 'al' meant 'at the' and 'sul' meant 'on the'?


Exequiel711

Every language has little curve balls that will catch you by surprise. Good luck.


alanvoe

Unfortunately, prepositions often do not have a 1:1 correspondence between two languages and its usage in different contexts must be learned by heart.


Christophe325955

I agree. Perhaps the 'at the' refers to the voice to the mouthpiece /microphone of the telephone?


vtopphol

English prepositions.... ;(


Normaboy56

"I was talking on the phone" not accepted. Why not? DL corrected me that I should have said "I have talked on the phone", which is different than the translation above "I spoke on the telephone."


Sedona2007

"I was talking on the telephone." indicates an ongoing action so it would be "Io parlavo al telefono." or, less commonly, "Stavo parlando al telefono."

The alternative answer they gave you doesn't seem correct but sometimes the error you made throws Duolingo into some weird alternate sentence.


1062151930

I spoke on the phone not accepted either. A tad pedantic


alanvoe

It was accepted on 10/02/2019.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.