"Do you not find anything?"

Translation:Semmit nem találsz?

September 24, 2016

5 Comments


SiTuVeux

Is it possible to use " valami " instead of "semmit" ?

September 24, 2016

jsiehler

No, Hungarian uses a double negative for this kind of thing ("not find nothing").

September 24, 2016

vvsey

Or let's refine that statement like this. You can say it but it will mean something else.

"Valamit nem találsz?" - means "(Is there) something that you do not find?"

So, your question is this in English: is it possible to use "something" instead of "anything"?

September 24, 2016

Hulk014

No. "Valami" means something, while "semmi" means nothing. So they are opposite.

September 24, 2016

BAUDAISBernard

what are the rules to place the words???

October 2, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.