"Do you not find anything?"

Translation:Semmit sem találsz?

September 24, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SiTuVeux

Is it possible to use " valami " instead of "semmit" ?


jsiehler

No, Hungarian uses a double negative for this kind of thing ("not find nothing").


vvsey

Or let's refine that statement like this. You can say it but it will mean something else.

"Valamit nem találsz?" - means "(Is there) something that you do not find?"

So, your question is this in English: is it possible to use "something" instead of "anything"?


Hulk014

No. "Valami" means something, while "semmi" means nothing. So they are opposite.


BAUDAISBernard

what are the rules to place the words???

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.