"The doctor is presenting his work at the conference."

Translation:Ο γιατρός παρουσιάζει την εργασία του στο συνέδριο.

September 24, 2016

5 Comments


danbenavides

Why is δουλειά wrong?

September 24, 2016

timtz75

δουλεια is not wrong - duolingo's mistake i think

September 25, 2016

Lng52-._

I think that "εργασία" means "labor" and "δουλειά" means "job" or "work".

August 23, 2018

lfd

Which is the typo in ‘Ο γιατρός παρουσιάζει την δουλεία του στο συνέδριο.’? The hint does say ‘η δουλεία του’.

April 26, 2019

DianaWard7

δουλειά should have the accent on the last syllable. Usually this should not make a difference, but it might here since the way you wrote it, it means slavery, not work. :-)

June 17, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.