1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The doctor is presenting his…

"The doctor is presenting his work at the conference."

Translation:Ο γιατρός παρουσιάζει την εργασία του στο συνέδριο.

September 24, 2016

10 Comments


danbenavides

Why is δουλειά wrong?


timtz75

δουλεια is not wrong - duolingo's mistake i think


Lng52-._

I think that "εργασία" means "labor" and "δουλειά" means "job" or "work".


lfd

Which is the typo in ‘Ο γιατρός παρουσιάζει την δουλεία του στο συνέδριο.’? The hint does say ‘η δουλεία του’.


DianaWard7

δουλειά should have the accent on the last syllable. Usually this should not make a difference, but it might here since the way you wrote it, it means slavery, not work. :-)


Matteo327426

Shouldn't "Η γιατρός παρουσιάζει την εργασία της στο συνέδριο" be accepted as well?


troll1995

No, because the English sentence says his work, so it is obvious that we are talking about a man.


Jon345104

Δουλειά is still marked wrong


D_..
Mod
Plus

Hi Jon. If you are confident that your answer was correct, without any grammatical mistakes etc, please file a report "My answer should be accepted" the next time you come across this sentence to notify the course contributors. Forum moderators cannot make any changes to the lessons but the report will go straight to the contributors. :)


Georgeta522298

My answer should be accepted

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.