1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο πατέρας μου πληρώνει το δά…

"Ο πατέρας μου πληρώνει το δάνειο μου."

Translation:My father pays my loan.

September 24, 2016

6 Comments


Veronykah3

"My father pays for my loan" not sure why that is not correct?


bonbayel

I wanted to write, "...paying off my loan," but didn't try it.


G.Georgopoulos

It would have been accepted!


Deukalion94

Δοκίμασα 'is paying' αντί για 'pays' και δεν έγινε αποδεκτό.


Vivliothykarios

New-voice problem: the robot pronounces it δανείο. (I submitted a report, as well.)


G.Georgopoulos

As you probably have figured out already, the second stress is missing from "δάνειό". I'm saying this because it would have helped you figure out what the voice says, which is not totally fine but actually quite ok.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.