1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα μέρη"

"Τα μέρη"

Translation:The parts

September 24, 2016

5 Comments


Panosbcn

"Τα μέρη" could also mean "the places". It is the plural form of "το μέρος".


ShaoxuanLi

Is μέρη a irregular plural form? I have never seen other words with plural ending with η. I am just a beginner, I haven't seen much Greek either.


elenex

Τhey are not irregular, the neuter gender nouns that end in -ος have plural ending -η. e.g. το δάσος (the forest) -> τα δάση, το μέρος -> τα μέρη.


Uby85

It also means place or part, for example. Ε: ειμαι από την Αμερική. Δ: από ποιο μέρος;


Koukla1234

Is this really correct?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.