1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το διπλανό τραπέζι είναι ξύλ…

"Το διπλανό τραπέζι είναι ξύλινο."

Translation:The next table is wooden.

September 24, 2016

28 Comments


ditasmiles

i think "the next table " translates better to "to epomeno trapezi".. i guess if you want to avoid people considering "next" as in sequence, then the sentence should be changed so it is more clear that the table is next to something and not next in line :)


patrick_cb

I think epomeno is more useful if you are saying "next custumer " etc...


thoas

A probably better translation of διπλανός would be adjacent (see also http://www.wordreference.com/gren/%ce%b4%ce%b9%cf%80%ce%bb%ce%b1%ce%bd%cf%8c%cf%82).


AveryAndre1

I think 'the next table is wood' also ought to be accepted


bonbayel

Wood is more common for me (US).


Niko837328

As with other sentences in this lesson, I think adjacent is more matural in English AND a more accurste translation kf the Greek.


G.Georgopoulos

It's included in the alternatives ;)


Jon345104

What is the context here for διπλανό can anyone give some examples


joe_t4

I am standing next (δίπλα) to you. The next (επόμενο) train to arrive on platform two is the 9.15 to Cardiff. Both examples show that the English word "next" covers two Greek words. One is a physical relationship, "next" meaning neighbouring, the other "next" refers to a sequence without necessarily having a physical relationship.


bonbayel

All I can think of is somewhere with a selection of different tables, like a furniture store or a restaurant patio with mismatched furniture.


Adina324

Is this the same as το επόμενο τραπέζι?


mizinamo

επόμενο would be "next" as in "next in a sequence, following" rather than "nearest, nearby, adjacent".


NickMCLB

Right, and this is precisely why "The adjacent table is wood/wooden." should be the primary translation and not "the next table"


Marijke828173

Probably, but this course is also followed by non-native English speakers. For them 'next' is easier than 'adjacen'.


D_..
Mod
Plus

made of wood = φτιαγμένο από ξύλο. Word-for-word Tom! ;) (The meaning is exactly the same of course.)


Maria146353

Πιστευω οτι θα επρεπε να διορθωσετε καπως την ενοτητα αυτη. Δεν μπορω να δεχτω οτι the next table σημαινει το διπλανο τραπεζι. Επισης, στην περιπτωση που το δεχτηκα σε επομενη ερωτηση για να μην χρεωθω κι αλλο λαθος με ξαναδιορθωσε, δεν δεχτηκε το next σαν διπλανο αλλα σαν επομενο. Αν κατι τετοιο προκαλει συγχυση σε μια ελληνιδα, φανταστειτε σε εναν ξενο. Ευχαριστω.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Και όμως, ανάλογα με τα συμφραζόμενα next σημαίνει είτε διπλανό είτε επόμενο. Για πάραδειγμα, σε ένα εστιατόριο, people sitting at the next table είναι αυτοί που δειπνούν στο διπλανό τραπέζι. Αν όμως δεν υπάρχει ελεύθυερο τραπέζι και σας πουν ότι θα σας δώσουν the next table that becomes available, τότε μιλάμε για το επόμενο τραπέζι που θα αδειάσει. :)


Maria146353

Ναι εκεί (at the next table) μπορεί να μεταφραστεί ως διπλανο, γιατί υπάρχει ήδη μέσα σε μια φραση-τοπικο προσδιορισμο . Εννοώ η λέξη διπλανός έρχεται πιο εύκολα στο μυαλό όταν απαντάει στο πού; (παρά η λέξη επόμενος) Αλλά πιστεύω δεν συμβαίνει το ίδιο όταν το next table είναι απλά το υποκείμενο της πρότασης. Ευχαριστώ για την άμεση απάντηση :)


AdrianAdri151435

I like "the table next to it..." as a translation catching the general meaning, but I assume this is tricky because there's no "it" that you're referring to in the Greek sentence.


Yoryos1

Καλησπέρα. Για δοκιμή τη φράση «The next table is wooden» τη μετέφρασα «το δίπλα τραπέζι είναι ξύλινο». Το θεώρησε λανθασμένο και ως σωστή επισήμανε τη μετάφραση «το επόμενο τραπέζι είναι ξύλινο». Λίγο αργότερα στην ελληνική γραφή «Το διπλανό τραπέζι είναι ξύλινο» θεώρησε σωστή τη μετάφραση «The next table is wooden». Μπορεί κάποιος/α, παρακαλώ να μου εξηγήσει το γιατί; Ευχαριστώ


MDR215875

το ' διπλανο ΄' διπλανη ' τραπεζι ειναι ξυλινο . Is there a difference in meaning , please.


mizinamo

ο διπλανός is the masculine form, η διπλανή the feminine form, το διπλανό the neuter.

Since το τραπέζι is neuter (like all nouns in -ι), only το διπλανό τραπέζι is correct.


Vemund75118

Could I write "το διπλο τραπεζι είναι ξυλινο"?


D_..
Mod
Plus

διπλό = double


PauloMuffato

Διπλανό: "biplane", also, according to Google Translate.


PauloMuffato

Διπλανός: adjective and noun (neighbour by context). Δίπλα: adverb.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.