"Un biscotto al cioccolato"

Translation:A chocolate cookie

February 6, 2013

13 Comments


SLM1342

I'm a little confused why "al" is used instead of "con"? Or is "con" used when thing come together, but separately? Like this cookie comes with chocolate on the side? I just remember ordering a pizza "con rucola".

June 15, 2013

bilingualnico

Con is with so otherwise it would be cookie and chocolate as opposed to a chocolate cookie

December 21, 2013

Icesens

My 'cookie with chocolate' translation was marked correct

September 29, 2015

StanKing1

The preposition "a" can illustrate the style of an object, like spaghetti al dente, which isn't made of teeth.

November 22, 2015

bilingualnico

Ok ok guys so basically this is saying a chocolate cookie. Although more literally, its saying something more similar to a cookie of chocolate flavor. Hard to explain but its a cookie of chocolate.. Ok..

December 21, 2013

limom89

How would you write chocolate chip cookie?

April 5, 2013

mattcmason

would un biscotto di cioccolato be correct as well?

February 26, 2013

Yuujen

that would be a biscuit made of chocolate, rather than with chocolate.

March 9, 2013

jesse.seese

I think so. I'm taking Italian in school and we learned to use "di" as in "cookie of chocolate"

April 20, 2013

ralvarez4

Do you know why "al" is used here though? "To the chocolate"? I'm new to Italian, but is their "a" always translatable at "to"? In Spanish it isn't.

June 23, 2013

StanKing1

Ralvarez, "al" means "in the style or fashion of" here. I found similar Spanish examples on about.com, like escribo a lápiz or andan a ciegas. They aren't writing to a pencil or walking to blind people, they writing pencil-style or walking as if they're blind. The Italian "a" can be similar.

November 22, 2015

francis360553

Can i make it so i can say biscuit rather that cookie. Im English

November 24, 2018

CherryWill

so you have to say "al" because in spanish I'd just say "cookie chocolate"

February 6, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.