1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Un biscotto al cioccolato"

"Un biscotto al cioccolato"

Translation:A chocolate cookie

February 6, 2013

29 Comments


SLM1342

I'm a little confused why "al" is used instead of "con"? Or is "con" used when thing come together, but separately? Like this cookie comes with chocolate on the side? I just remember ordering a pizza "con rucola".


StanKing1

The preposition "a" can illustrate the style of an object, like spaghetti al dente, which isn't made of teeth.


nidinelli

Con is with so otherwise it would be cookie and chocolate as opposed to a chocolate cookie


Icesens

My 'cookie with chocolate' translation was marked correct


limom89

How would you write chocolate chip cookie?


nidinelli

Ok ok guys so basically this is saying a chocolate cookie. Although more literally, its saying something more similar to a cookie of chocolate flavor. Hard to explain but its a cookie of chocolate.. Ok..


mattcmason

would un biscotto di cioccolato be correct as well?


Yuujen

that would be a biscuit made of chocolate, rather than with chocolate.


jesse.seese

I think so. I'm taking Italian in school and we learned to use "di" as in "cookie of chocolate"


ralvarez4

Do you know why "al" is used here though? "To the chocolate"? I'm new to Italian, but is their "a" always translatable at "to"? In Spanish it isn't.


StanKing1

Ralvarez, "al" means "in the style or fashion of" here. I found similar Spanish examples on about.com, like escribo a lápiz or andan a ciegas. They aren't writing to a pencil or walking to blind people, they writing pencil-style or walking as if they're blind. The Italian "a" can be similar.


francis360553

Can i make it so i can say biscuit rather that cookie. Im English


JakeMander5

I just put chocolate biscuit as my answer. It said it was wrong...


CherryWill

so you have to say "al" because in spanish I'd just say "cookie chocolate"


JuliaMuntw

un biscotto is a biscuit


Michael197916

Less American and more English please


DavidLamb53073

You'll be pleased to know that Duolingo usually accepts British English words, like railway, petrol, underground, grey, and biscuit. You just have to get used to the American flavour/flavor, because Duolingo is based in the States.


Rampion

I'm confused. This does not make sense. Why does it mean chocolate cookie?


Yuujen

Biscotto = Cookie/Biscuit. al cioccolato = with chocolate. Though it's better put in English as chocolate cookie/biscuit. It's the same with other foods: un panino al tacchino = a turkey sandwich


BronzetheSling

How to Italians say 'yum yum', or 'yummy'? (And don't say 'delizioso.' There's got to be some common words that just sort of spill out of Italian's mouths when they see something tasty.) Is there an eqivalent to yum? Do they just say 'yum'?


phoebe.lim

lo rischieresti per un biscotto al cioccolato?


Dave542965

So it a biscotto a cookie or a biscuit or a biscotti or all of these?


cxspxrs_pizza

It says 'al' is 'to the' or 'at the'. Why is it different from the... I don't understand?


Nixutree

I'm confused as to why they don't accept biscuit. Aren't they the same thing?


Anne944215

I have difficulties with my english...I'm from Finland


Colleen289785

I put a chocolate biscuit as the word biscuit is English and "cookie" American!


DavidLamb53073

It should have been accepted. I put biscuit and it was marked correct.


Ternot

The question was to repeat the phrase, un biscotti al cioccolato, not translate it. Very frustrating.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.