1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "It rains more in your countr…

"It rains more in your country."

Translation:Βρέχει περισσότερο στη χώρα σου.

September 24, 2016

4 Comments


Suscy

Why is it περισσότερο and not περισσότερα? Shouldn't it be the second because "more" is an adverb here?


troll1995

The adverb is περισσότερο. Περισσότερα is the plural of the neutrum version of the adjective.


SeanHumby

I wrote στην instead of στη and was marked wrong. Why?


troll1995

It should have been accepted. It seems that this sentence is bugged and nowhere to be found in the incubator.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.