1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The plate of rice"

"The plate of rice"

Translation:Đĩa cơm

September 24, 2016

11 Comments


Michael280900

Shouldn't "Cái đĩa" be accepted here?


Nghidung1

Cái đĩa would only means "the plate " . Youalso need to add cơm to it.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

How is "môt" accepted and given as the correct answer when it is "the" and not "a"?


xoxomaryvo

You are right. It should be an accepted answer!


[deactivated user]

    yes, this should be reported as an error


LostinVN

    I agree with Michael. Shouldn't cái or chiêc đĩa be accepted


Hillary602594

    I put "Cái đĩa cơm" and it was marked wrong.


GiaLang3

    Your answer is correct. Vietnamese often use informal language to indicate the difference in someone's eating. Ex : "Look, his plate of rice !" : "Nhìn (CÁI) đĩa cơm của anh ấy kìa !"


nicolas541932

    I put cái dĩa cơm. Dĩa is central for plate, cái the classifier. What is wrong?


Andrea905617

    Dia pronounced with a hard D sound trips me up. I speak with a southern accent, and say it with a Y sound.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.