1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy không thật sự hoàn hả…

"Anh ấy không thật sự hoàn hảo."

Translation:He is not really perfect.

September 24, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

AnCatDubh

‘He not really perfection’?... This syntax confuses me.

September 24, 2016

ForgetUmbrella

Fixed as of 2018-05-26

May 26, 2018

Jeremy529594

You forgot the verb. And "perfection" sounds a little, I don't know, poetic. Stick with "perfect" for this sentence.

July 1, 2018

StewartMM

This exercise should be in the adverbs section.

June 9, 2019

StewartMM

"He really is not prefect"--marked wrong. Geez!!! Another arbitrary answer that needs to be fixed.

June 16, 2019

Songve

Did you have the typo in your answer?

June 17, 2019

StewartMM

I don't think so, I think it was just reversing 'really not' and 'not really'.

This is sooo frustrating, I sometimes get answers wrong because I overlook something because I'm force to be so focused on remembering "what is the only answer accepted again?" that I forget something else. I"m so focused trying to remember the only construction DL allows I'm not really focused on the Vietnamese.

June 17, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.