"Seine Frau mag alles."

Translation:His wife likes everything.

February 6, 2013

62 Comments


kevintyler

I BET she does

May 20, 2014

BrooksKyle

Literally said the same thing out loud after doing this.

July 17, 2014

Astromechology

Yep me too!

December 15, 2014

Enzo_Molinari

I like the one : Seine Frau trinkt Milch. (Hope i didn't cross the line)

October 23, 2014

Marcio1922

Seine Frau trinkt mein Milch

March 1, 2015

meirgiler

I am afraid YOU crossed the line, haha.

June 30, 2015

Happy_-Life

"meinE Milch". As I remember the word "Milch" is feminine. Am I right?

September 17, 2015

Tami87662

Ahaaaaaa

October 16, 2015

MartaAldeg

You cross the line but it seems to be necessary in this case.... Lol!bella questa!

August 19, 2015

ColmM

How can I tell the difference between 'everyone' and 'everything'?

February 6, 2013

fraanmarelli

Hi colmM, I think that "alle means everyone" and "alles means everything", cya bro!

February 22, 2013

m.honorio

Ja... I think you also can say ALLE like EVERY or ALL... for instance: "alle meine Freunde" (all my friends).

November 1, 2013

m.honorio

...and ALLES in AKK comes to ALLEM. . . (I'm sorry if my English is not correct, I am not native)

November 1, 2013

KarlaJ728

Thanks for your help- and your English is fine. Better than many who are native!

October 14, 2014

Tami87662

U are...cute

October 16, 2015

NadyaChuch

Alle- everyone Alles- everything :)

January 17, 2015

kklaere

She wouldnt still be his wife

May 19, 2015

StevieFrisby

Did i miss something? Er is he. So how is his seine? Took me by surprise....

February 18, 2014

ManarM.

his = sein (masculine) or seine (feminine) Her = ihr (masculine) or ihre (feminine) Get me here?

October 10, 2014

Emad89

seine "feminine/plural" , sein "masculein/neuter". Examples: Seine "frau/hemden", sein "mantel/hemd".

October 3, 2014

RafaRiff

yes, and there is no difference between his or its, sein/seine refers to both

December 18, 2014

JuaneKeogh

So is it Seine becasue Frau is a feminine noun in this scentence? and if it were His boy likes everything it would be "Sein Junge mag Alles", Is that correct, anyone?

June 20, 2014

HansEur

Exactly!

August 11, 2014

ErichBrung

Genau!

March 3, 2015

ProfeLevinson

What about "Your (singular formal) wife likes everything"?

June 1, 2013

nickolas

"Ihre" would be the correct formal singular possessive pronoun. I got this one wrong even though I knew (or should have known) the correct answer. Perhaps it's easy to confuse because "Seine" is somewhat visually similar to "Sie." However, they are not related! Don't make the same mistake I made!

June 18, 2013

tariqnisarahmed

Great reminder. I found a table for quick reference, too: http://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns

September 22, 2013

mahshid.1990

ok tariqnisarahmed im gonna give u one of my lingots cause i came here exactly to find a table like this. Viele Danke

February 20, 2014

jnaja92

i gave you a lingot because you were kind

April 1, 2014

devansh.sharma

*Vielen Dank, or Danke

May 12, 2014

idkwhatever13

Also gave a lingot. Danke.

May 28, 2014

SabinaPogoson

Thanks so much!!!

July 15, 2014

shoubhikrajmaiti

Thank you for the list.

October 6, 2014

MilicaJovanovic

I think this would be the correct: Your(singular)= dein/deine http://canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-Poss3.html

June 24, 2013

quinideni

Yes id like to know this too please. What is the formal "Your"?

October 1, 2015

hlemstroem

What the hell kind of a sentence is that?!

August 20, 2014

Alucard_Hellsing

How can I tell the difference between Sie (her) and Sie (them). Its really confusing

December 20, 2013

InsaneCoyote

Look at the verb ending. Sie (her) will normally have a verb ending is -t such as spielt, habt while Sie (them) is plural and will normally have a plural verb ending in -en such as spielen, haben.

December 22, 2013

LucieneCosta

I wrote "His wife" just to be on the right side, but I believe "her wife" should also be accepted. A new world needs a new German. :)

January 3, 2014

Olamina

I thought the same--but as someone posted earlier, "her wife" would be "ihre Frau," not "seine Frau."

January 3, 2014

LucieneCosta

Yeah, I only noticed that after you have pointed it out. Thanks, Olamina. :)

January 20, 2014

essam.hassanein

Being a lesbian is bad, Luciene.

June 19, 2015

Scwertl_Dude

RIGHT ON

October 13, 2015

lolarose99

I love duo lingo its so helpful

February 4, 2015

Sakshi.g22

Mag= likes and Mögen = like? I want to know.

August 22, 2014

Mycroft05

You are right, but it might be misleading to think of "mag" and "mögen" as two different words. They are different conjugations of the same word: Ich mag; Du magst; Er/sie/es mag; wir/sie/Sie mögen; ihr mögt.

September 28, 2014

SuzyLux

Wow, everything huh? Murder.. Slavery.. Genocide... Dr Phil even?? Your wife scares me mate.

April 24, 2015

Olamina

Could "seine Frau" also mean "her wife"?

December 30, 2013

JonathanGross

Ihre Frau

January 2, 2014

meow_kisa

So, if I wanna say: his wife likes everybody, should I use "alle" instead of "alles"? Seine Frau mag alles- his wife likes everything, Seine Frau mag alle - his wife likes everybody. Am I right ??

December 26, 2014

EdwardSeag

I'm a bit confused about how mögen conjugates here with Seine. Why is it mag and not mögen. I would have thought it would be mögen.

April 8, 2015

Karmon10

Speaking from experience

May 24, 2015

RyanGhosh3

How to differentiate between past, present and future tense in German.

June 11, 2015

RoerKillz

Ill holla at her sometime then.

July 15, 2015

CutiePie299

Doesn't 'mag' mean loves as well?

July 25, 2015

MDSkinner

So Seine means "his" because we're discussing a feminine noun?

August 29, 2015

Amaya___

LOL then he doesnt have a wife huh? XD

September 17, 2015

XManBad

Isn't "seine" your?

September 19, 2015

kiobi

So why didnt way say "magt" ? Shouldnt it be magt imstead of mag??

September 21, 2015

pytawin

His wife like everything... ha ha... Some like Bunga bunga?

September 21, 2015

alexandrur18

Thank

September 29, 2015

corollieone

Why we used seine as his I think its mean your

October 14, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.