Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is our strategy for this war?"

Translation:Wat is onze strategie voor deze oorlog?

1 year ago

5 Comments


grey236
grey236

I'm confused. It says 'what' could be wat voor and 'for/for this' could be hier....voor?

1 year ago

Youssou.
Youssou.

I'm not entirely sure what you mean, in this sentence everything translates English > Dutch word for word.

What -> Wat For this -> Voor deze

Pronouns don't always translate quite as nicely though, and 'voor' can also be mean 'in front of'.

1 year ago

Shahram23967

Why can i not use "dit" for "deze" here?

11 months ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

It's de oorlog, not het oorlog.

11 months ago

Shahram23967

Thanks

11 months ago