1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Όσο πολύ και αν είναι το φαγ…

"Όσο πολύ και αν είναι το φαγητό δεν θα τρώω."

Translation:No matter how much food there is, I will not eat.

September 24, 2016

13 Comments


jfbecks17

A sentence that has never been uttered in the Greek language.


YPSILONZ

A really awkward greek sentence...


ander.gd

Can someone explain this sentence in Greek please?


Vistonreve

"It doesn't matter how much food there is, I wont eat" Is this solution correct? :-)


D_..
Mod

My suggestion: "However much the food is I will not eat" (or 'be eating'). This is as close as it gets really. 'It doesn't matter' = δεν πειράζει, or, in this context δεν έχει σημασία (=it is not important).


Vistonreve

I'm not good enough in english to comment your proposition, but I'll take your suggestion ^^ Thanks!


Walt1965

´I shall´ is correct, but marked wrong ...


Nicholas358161

Whatever the amount of food I won't eat it. Shouldn't that be accepted?


Walt1965

´shall´ is still correct, stiil marked wrong.


robert672165

So if και is AND, when it is combined with αν, which is IF, it means something else? Like "that"?


troll1995
Mod

When paired with όπου, ό,τι, όποιος, όσο etc it gets the meaning of every-.
Όπου και αν είσαι=Wherever you are/No matter where you are (depending on the following sentence)
Όποιος κι αν είσαι=Whoever you are/No matter who you are (-//-)
Όσο κι αν θες=No matter how much you want (there is no how much-ever :P )


DusoKlimo

Thx for this post l, however this sentnence makes my brain stop due to complexity.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.