1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te nyávogsz?"

"Te nyávogsz?"

Translation:Are you meowing?

September 24, 2016

14 Comments


Bilegdembe

The question is very strange. Can not imagine myself asking this question from a person but anyway I am grateful for every new word I learn :D


smileyowlie

Interesting to note: In Hungarian we even use "nyávog" as another word for "whining". So in this case it could not only mean a cat impersonator but someone who is whining. "Ne nyávogj már!" = Stop whining! You're welcome ;)


Judit294350

But you could ask your cat. I often speak to my cat in Hungarian - he never judges my poor accent :-)


Han-Miru

Does the verb come from the sound of the animal or does it come from somewhere else?


Bastette54

I'm guessing it comes from the sound. I can imagine a cat's meow being described as "nya."


AnCatDubh

‘Miaow’ got rejected. Hrmph.


Boatclimber2-1

I think that you would hear "you are meowing?" only in certain ethnic neighborhoods in New York City


Bastette54

Which ethnic group meows? I'm very curious.


BaloghTams19

Over-cosmeticsed female, blond plaza-kittens.


Lili920420

If the question addresses a human being the correct answer should be: Are you whining? This was my answer and it was not accepted. I know cats 'meow' but I do not chat with cats.


Bastette54

Próbáld ki, ez szórakoztató! :)


Lili920420

Would it also be correct to say: Is it you who is whining? This in the event we are talking of a human.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.