"Te nyávogsz?"

Translation:Are you meowing?

September 24, 2016

10 Comments


Bilegdembe

The question is very strange. Can not imagine myself asking this question from a person but anyway I am grateful for every new word I learn :D

September 24, 2016

smileyowlie

Interesting to note: In Hungarian we even use "nyávog" as another word for "whining". So in this case it could not only mean a cat impersonator but someone who is whining. "Ne nyávogj már!" = Stop whining! You're welcome ;)

October 11, 2016

Judit294350

But you could ask your cat. I often speak to my cat in Hungarian - he never judges my poor accent :-)

February 17, 2018

Han-Miru

Does the verb come from the sound of the animal or does it come from somewhere else?

October 7, 2016

Bastette54

I'm guessing it comes from the sound. I can imagine a cat's meow being described as "nya."

October 26, 2016

AnCatDubh

‘Miaow’ got rejected. Hrmph.

October 11, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

Yes. Meow!

December 21, 2017

Boatclimber2-1

I think that you would hear "you are meowing?" only in certain ethnic neighborhoods in New York City

February 1, 2017

Bastette54

Which ethnic group meows? I'm very curious.

February 15, 2017

ataltane

Furries.

February 22, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.