"The curtain in your room is blue."

Translation:Η κουρτίνα του δωματίου σου είναι μπλε.

September 24, 2016

8 Comments


sergio.languages

Shouldn't "η κουρτίνα στο δομάτιο σου είναι μπλε" be an acceptable answer?

September 24, 2016

D_..
Mod

And more accurate in a way too.

δωμάτιο with ω ;)

September 24, 2016

NezihD

it is accepted now 11-April-2018

April 11, 2018

SandraLoutre

If "στο δωμάτιο σας" is not accepted, and only "του δωματίου σου" is accepted, then the English sentence should be "the curtain of your room" instead of "in", right? Otherwise, can you please explain? :) Thanks

April 16, 2017

troll1995
Mod

You are perfectly right. It was just an omission on our part. ;)

April 16, 2017

emmeffe90

Why is "η κουρτίνα του δωματίου σας είναι μπλε" not correct?

March 2, 2017

PaoloSeraf5

Could someone please explain me what's wrong with the following?

η κουρτίνα μέσα στο δωμάτιο σου είναι μπλε

July 6, 2017

KeithAndre18

I am wondering the same thing. As I understand, in this context στο would mean "in" and μεσα στο would mean "inside." And both should work, but maybe στο is the more direct translation? My instinct was to go with μεσα στο.

December 20, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.