"What is the amount?"

Translation:Πόσο είναι το ποσό;

September 24, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Suscy

Does this sound as funny to a native Greek speaker as it does to me?


D_..

Not really, but I see what you mean. An alternative used all the time is "Ποιο είναι το ποσό;" Πόσο is 'how much' in any case, so my alternative is more accurate! :)


jeanprendiville

I thought I had got τι and ποιο straight in my head and now this sentence has me wondering again. Please why is it not "τι είναι .; ." as in " τι αγόρασες;" ?


troll1995

Τι είναι In Greek has the meaning of "what kind, or what meaning, "how do you describe". What is your dream?=(Wrongly translated as τι)Τι είναι το όνειρό σου, in greek would get an answer like "my dream is colorful/vibrant/unattainable". Τί είναι το ποσό would get an answer like "the sum total of two or more quantities or sums; aggregate." in greek.


uw6bKIKY

Very interesting and useful. I've always wondered about this too. Thanks.


AndersonS79

Ive never heard a greek speaker say it like this. Ποσα ειναι / ποσα κανει; thats what ive heard and learned to say


D_..

Πόσο είναι/κάνει or Πόσα ευρώ. It used to be Πόσες δραχμές; When you don't specify the units it's Πόσο.


O8H72

Πόσο είναι το σύνολο not ok ?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.