1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The compass does not point t…

"The compass does not point to the south."

Translation:Η πυξίδα δεν δείχνει προς τα νότια.

September 24, 2016

6 Comments


kanakakisermis

the final "ν" is lost before words that start with β, δ, γ, φ, θ, χ, μ, ν, λ, ρ, σ, ζ. The correct is "δε δείχνει".


lotte26918

this mistake is still not corrected.


Nathalie975642

How does ο νότος (m, sing.) turns to τα νότια (n, pl.) in accusative case?


G.Georgopoulos

It's not the same word. Another correct answer is "Η πυξίδα δεν δείχνει προς τον νότο."


mdubbelman

In the same sentence with 'to the north' I believe the phrase Η πυξίδα δεν δείχνει τον βορρά is accepted; why is Η πυξίδα δεν δείχνει τα νότια (without προς) then not accepted? Is it because of the same reason G.Georgopoulos wrote in answer to the other question here?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Yes, it's (1) (προς) τον νότο/βορρά but (2) προς τα νότια/βόρεια. It's the equivalent of (1) points to the North/South vs (2) points north/south.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.