"What is the tallest peak?"

Translation:Ποια είναι η ψηλότερη κορυφή;

September 24, 2016

6 Comments


kanakakisermis

I Wrote "ψηλότερη" instead of "μεγαλύτερη". I think this is a more accurate translation of tallest..

September 24, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, of course. We cannot edit the Greek at this stage but I've reported it for the review. I've also added "highest" to the Eng. Thank you very much for your always exact and helpful comments. You can also edit on the exercise page at the bottom where it says: Report a problem. But please be specific, as you are here, with the word or expression you think needs to be added or removed. And even suggest whole sentences as alternatives. Your input is very much appreciated and helps perfect the course.

September 25, 2016

kanakakisermis

I never noticed this option :-P Now I will report instead of comment. Thank you very much

September 25, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Oh, please don't think I meant not to use the comments. We welcome all your input in any mode. I just wanted to let you know that you had another option available. On the Report a problem option there is no way to exchange ideas so the comment section is often best. Whatever you find most convenient we're here to listen.

September 25, 2016

Carradee

Why not "Ποια είναι η κορυφή ψηλότερη;"?

March 15, 2019

jaye16
Mod

The adjective..ψηλότερη comes before the noun in Greek.

η κορυφή ψηλότερη

While you can oftn change the word order in Greek this is one place it's fixed.

March 15, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.