1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I like the shirt."

"I like the shirt."

Translation:Μου αρέσει το πουκάμισο.

September 24, 2016

33 Comments


Caiopiig

It should accept "Μ'αρέσει", right?


mikenning

In slang this is correct, at least. Not sure about standard Greek.


D_..
Mod

    Μ'αρέσει is standard Greek, not slang at all! Like "I'm" for "I am".
    Edit: Apparently, the correct way to write it is with a space between the two words "Μ' αρέσει".


mascha53

    How important is the word order? I wrote Το πουκάμισο μου αρέσει and it was not accepted.


troll1995
    Mod

    It's correct and added now! But note this should be το πουκάμισο μού αρέσει (with accented μού) to separate its meaning from "My shirt is liked"


kirakrakra

    I do not think that accent should be used since in Το πουκάμισο μου αρέσει, ΜΟΥ must belong to "αρέσει". Otherwise, if "moυ" is possessive we would write: **Το πουκάμισό μου". (Futhermore with the possessive "μου" we cannot continue with "αρέσει" without another "μου": Το πουκάμισό μου μου αρέσει)


troll1995
    Mod

    You are right it's not needed because of the double accent thing. Truth is, the monotonic system has some problems, and there is no official answer to the above matter (whether to add the accent on μου because there would be a double accent on πουκάμισο otherwise). I say it's good to accent the pronoun in every situation like that, because not only it follows the verbal speech (which actually accents the pronoun) but also because otherwise it's a constant quiz (Do I have to add the accent? Oh no the word is accented in the antepenult, so there would be a double accent). And I am for accenting two μου that come one after the other (Ο πατέρας μου μού είπε=My father told me), not only because it follows the rules of verbal speech, but it's aesthetically efficient. But this is my opinion, and there is no official answer to that.

    With the possessive, we can continue without another μου. Το πουκάμισό μου αρέσει=People like my shirt/my shirt is liked. Αρέσω is an active verb in Greek and can stand as is.


kirakrakra

    I am very fond of the grammatitians' "do the minimum needed" (maybe because I am a mathematician)

    Yes you are right with the possessive. I see it now. Silly of me.


troll1995
    Mod

    The accent is not a "much" thing to do, and it solves many problems...


mascha53

    Thanks! And I am glad to have the hint about the accent!


    [deactivated user]

      What case is μου in here?


kirakrakra

      Do you mean: You like? = σου αρέσει for sing. you and σας αρέσει for pl. you


      [deactivated user]

        No like genitive, accusative, dative


kirakrakra

        Oh. Μου is genitive of εγώ. Αρέσω has indirect object which is genitive nowadays since Greek does not have dative any more. One complication with αρέσω is that the En. subject becomes the Gr object and vv. One can use "please" to get it right: I like the shirt - The shirt pleases me- Μου αρέσει το πουκάμισο


        [deactivated user]

DarrenReiley

          This is confusing to me. Sorry, i'm a beginner, but μου here looks more like Dative to me: it pleases ME. No? How can it be genitive when its indicating an object of affection rather than possession?


kirakrakra

          You are on the right track with dative. The problem is that Modern Greek does not have dative so they use genitive instead

          I saw that you read Spanish. In Greek αρέσω is similar to gustar in Spanish but with genitive instead of the non-existing dative. The same goes for γουστάρω but it is a slang word borrowed from Italian.


QueenGizzard

          I love this sentence, it looks like Italian...! "Mi piace la camicia" :D


Lupkorvo

          There is no accusative in this sentence.


mikenning

          In colloquial Greek, I've heard «Μου αρέσει» contracted to «Μ' αρέσει».


D_..
          Mod

            Correct, there five ways in which vowels merge or disappear, see my comment here for the links.


tilkitilki07

            I think μ'αρέσει should be accepted


Monocake

            i'm a native greek and i'm pretty sure "shirt" means "μπλούζα" @_@


Dave847889

            Why is it "αρέσει" rather than "αρέσω"? Thanks! :)


G.Georgopoulos

            Please read the comment by kirakrakra.


Anka-2

            Here το πουκάμισο seems to be in Nominative. In that case, it shouldn't be in this exercice which is for the Accusative, should it?


jaye16
            Mod

            Yes, as you so correctly noticed "το πουκάμισο" is Nominative. But "το πουκάμισο" is the same in the Accusative. Thanks for the comment and the chance to point that out.


kirakrakra

            gen sing: του πουκάμισου ή του πουκαμίσου


jaye16
            Mod

            Oh, yes thank you, my mistake. I'll correct my comment.


kirakrakra

            In μου αρέσει το ποκάμισο the subject is το ποκάμισο and in nominative and the indirect object is μου in genitive since modern Greek does not have dative. It is like the English the shirt pleases me also μου αρέσει ο γείτονάς μου/I like my neighbour -my neighbour pleases me


Helen507316

            This section is supposed to be about the accusative, but I don't see an accusative here.

            Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.