"I like the shirt."

Translation:Μου αρέσει το πουκάμισο.

2 years ago

24 Comments


Caiopiig

It should accept "Μ'αρέσει", right?

2 years ago

mikenning

In slang this is correct, at least. Not sure about standard Greek.

2 years ago

D_..
Mod

Μ'αρέσει is standard Greek, not slang at all! Like "I'm" for "I am".
Edit: Apparently, the correct way to write it is with a space between the two words "Μ' αρέσει".

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    What case is μου in here?

    2 years ago

kirakrakra

    Do you mean: You like? = σου αρέσει for sing. you and σας αρέσει for pl. you

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      No like genitive, accusative, dative

      2 years ago

kirakrakra

      Oh. Μου is genitive of εγώ. Αρέσω has indirect object which is genitive nowadays since Greek does not have dative any more. One complication with αρέσω is that the En. subject becomes the Gr object and vv. One can use "please" to get it right: I like the shirt - The shirt pleases me- Μου αρέσει το πουκάμισο

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Thanks!

        2 years ago

DarrenReiley

        This is confusing to me. Sorry, i'm a beginner, but μου here looks more like Dative to me: it pleases ME. No? How can it be genitive when its indicating an object of affection rather than possession?

        1 year ago

kirakrakra

        You are on the right track with dative. The problem is that Modern Greek does not have dative so they use genitive instead

        I saw that you read Spanish. In Greek αρέσω is similar to gustar in Spanish but with genitive instead of the non-existing dative. The same goes for γουστάρω but it is a slang word borrowed from Italian.

        1 year ago

mikenning

        In colloquial Greek, I've heard «Μου αρέσει» contracted to «Μ' αρέσει».

        2 years ago

D_..
        Mod

        Correct, there five ways in which vowels merge or disappear, see my comment here for the links.

        2 years ago

mascha53

        How important is the word order? I wrote Το πουκάμισο μου αρέσει and it was not accepted.

        2 years ago

troll1995
        Mod

        It's correct and added now! But note this should be το πουκάμισο μού αρέσει (with accented μού) to separate its meaning from "My shirt is liked"

        2 years ago

mascha53

        Thanks! And I am glad to have the hint about the accent!

        2 years ago

kirakrakra

        I do not think that accent should be used since in Το πουκάμισο μου αρέσει, ΜΟΥ must belong to "αρέσει". Otherwise, if "moυ" is possessive we would write: **Το πουκάμισό μου". (Futhermore with the possessive "μου" we cannot continue with "αρέσει" without another "μου": Το πουκάμισό μου μου αρέσει)

        2 years ago

troll1995
        Mod

        You are right it's not needed because of the double accent thing. Truth is, the monotonic system has some problems, and there is no official answer to the above matter (whether to add the accent on μου because there would be a double accent on πουκάμισο otherwise). I say it's good to accent the pronoun in every situation like that, because not only it follows the verbal speech (which actually accents the pronoun) but also because otherwise it's a constant quiz (Do I have to add the accent? Oh no the word is accented in the antepenult, so there would be a double accent). And I am for accenting two μου that come one after the other (Ο πατέρας μου μού είπε=My father told me), not only because it follows the rules of verbal speech, but it's aesthetically efficient. But this is my opinion, and there is no official answer to that.

        With the possessive, we can continue without another μου. Το πουκάμισό μου αρέσει=People like my shirt/my shirt is liked. Αρέσω is an active verb in Greek and can stand as is.

        2 years ago

kirakrakra

        I am very fond of the grammatitians' "do the minimum needed" (maybe because I am a mathematician)

        Yes you are right with the possessive. I see it now. Silly of me.

        2 years ago

troll1995
        Mod

        The accent is not a "much" thing to do, and it solves many problems...

        2 years ago

tilkitilki07

        I think μ'αρέσει should be accepted

        1 year ago

Monocake

        i'm a native greek and i'm pretty sure "shirt" means "μπλούζα" @_@

        1 year ago

Monocake

        ???

        1 year ago

LizNaepfli

        i have no greek tabulater coming up

        4 months ago
        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.