"My meal is a tomato."

Translation:Mon repas est une tomate.

February 6, 2013

16 Comments


JoulSauron

Wow, contrary to Spanish, "tomate" in French is feminine!

February 25, 2013

mirquiinlove

why not nourriture instead of repas?

February 6, 2013

MindofMykyta

Nourriture translates more literally to "food", while repas translates to "meal".

February 25, 2013

vsanon

Why not "Ma" instead of "Mon"?

August 8, 2013

northernguy

Repas = masculine

mon = masculine form

Mon (masc.) agrees with repas (masc.)

Mon/ ma must agree with the noun they modify which, in this case, is repas.

August 8, 2013

vsanon

Thanks!

August 9, 2013

C.Morris

Duolingo is really making me diet...

August 3, 2013

Awesum_Domo

Yummy ;D One Tomato Isnt For A Meal You Need More Unless Its A Giant Tomato

August 4, 2013

BenjaminJo12

Une tomate grosse?

December 22, 2013

LearningDomo

Nice idea on giant tomato!!!!

August 4, 2013

CurlieChloe

Honestly reminds me of that book "James and the Giant Peach"

March 18, 2015

sade.alexis

Not really a meal then haha

December 27, 2013

SourireCache

D'aww, forgot 'repas' is masculine ;-;

February 4, 2014

kartiktrip

Why is tomato feminine? It's so confusing always.

December 27, 2013

AdelkaP

Why not "mon plat" ?

January 3, 2014

dirgaputra

Got me confused coz previously, Duo accept my answer nourriture is meal, but now i lost heart coz translate meal to nourriture??

March 21, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.