1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My meal is a tomato."

"My meal is a tomato."

Translation:Mon repas est une tomate.

February 6, 2013

17 Comments


JoulSauron

Wow, contrary to Spanish, "tomate" in French is feminine!


C.Morris

Duolingo is really making me diet...


mirquiinlove

why not nourriture instead of repas?


MindofMykyta

Nourriture translates more literally to "food", while repas translates to "meal".


vsanon

Why not "Ma" instead of "Mon"?


northernguy

Repas = masculine

mon = masculine form

Mon (masc.) agrees with repas (masc.)

Mon/ ma must agree with the noun they modify which, in this case, is repas.


Awesum_Domo

Yummy ;D One Tomato Isnt For A Meal You Need More Unless Its A Giant Tomato


LearningDomo

Nice idea on giant tomato!!!!


CurlieChloe

Honestly reminds me of that book "James and the Giant Peach"


sade.alexis

Not really a meal then haha


SourireCache

D'aww, forgot 'repas' is masculine ;-;


kartiktrip

Why is tomato feminine? It's so confusing always.


AdelkaP

Why not "mon plat" ?


dirgaputra

Got me confused coz previously, Duo accept my answer nourriture is meal, but now i lost heart coz translate meal to nourriture??


crazymeow2

yes,,, i only get a single tomato for dinner...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.