"A mellett az asztalok mellett nem ülnek vendégek, amik felett nincsenek lámpák."

Translation:No guests are sitting beside the tables, above which there are no lamps.

September 24, 2016

19 Comments


Joeintheory

How do we know this sentence means "No guests are sitting beside the tables, above which there are no lamps." instead of "Guests are not sitting beside the tables, above which there are no lamps.", or is the difference too minor to even think about?

October 21, 2016

bnyugat

yes, that's my question... I also chose Guests aren't sitting... and got it wrong.

October 23, 2016

Bastette54

I would translate this as "no guests are sitting AT the tables..." because that is what people would usually say. You sit at a table, not beside it (even though you are literally beside it).

December 11, 2016

Arcaeca

Does lámpá also mean "chandelier"?

BTW, very good translation, although I thought it was "Guests are not sitting next to the tables..."

September 24, 2016

vvsey

For a more serious lighting fixture, hanging from the ceiling with several lights, you can use "csillár".
Careful, the Hungarian sentence is still wrong. It should have "Azok mellett... ..., amelyek .... ".
And the comma problem in the English sentences is widespread all over this course.

September 25, 2016

guntunge

This will get even more fun in the reverse excersizes, when word tiles are not available any more? And we might have to use wrong Hungarian learned by heart! Awesome.

Edit: just ticked all 5 report boxes, because there is not much right in this sentence...

October 22, 2018

RyagonIV

"A mellett az asztalok mellett"
Did no one so far notice that? Apparently not even the speaker noticed it. It's a sneaky one.

December 23, 2016

bnyugat

Should it be 'azok mellett az asztalok mellett'?

December 24, 2016

RyagonIV

It should, yes.
Oh, just noticed that vvsey mentioned it. Still, quite odd. :D

December 24, 2016

psn

Egyszerűen túl hosszúak ezek a mondatok. Ha időre megy, túl sok idő begépelni, és nem is jár értük a hosszuknak megfelelő plusz másodperc...

September 9, 2017

Patricia460976

Could it be "those tables?"

December 9, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes. :v

December 9, 2017

clairelanc3

Do you really say THERE ARE NO ONE? It does not seem logical.

December 12, 2018

RyagonIV

Where do you see that?

December 12, 2018

clairelanc3

Just writing "no birdS" seems strange.

December 12, 2018

RyagonIV

There aren't any birds mentioned in this particular sentence, but I see what you mean. Using "no" with a plural noun, right? It's grammatically okay, but maybe not super natural. English prefers to negate the verb instead of the noun.

"There are no birds." ~ "There aren't any birds."

December 12, 2018

Takaaritamo

A native says: "A mellett" is singular, while "Azok mellett" is plural, therefore: "Azok mellett az asztalok mellett would be correct, but even this sounds "Hunglish". We simply say: "Azoknál az asztaloknál"

December 22, 2018

clairelanc3

Who can explain the difference between "felett"and "fölött "?

December 24, 2018

Takaaritamo

They are both the same. Felett is literary while fölött is rather colloquial.

December 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.