"We are not going through in front of the car, in which American policemen are sitting."

Translation:Az előtt az autó előtt nem megyünk át, amelyikben amerikai rendőrök ülnek.

September 24, 2016

10 Comments


Arcaeca

In a "Pick All Correct Solutions" activity, Az elől az autó elől nem megyünk át, amelyikben amerikai rendőrök ülnek was listed as an option - since the English sentence is ambiguous enough, why isn't this correct?

September 24, 2016

vvsey

This "going through" thing is trying to say "crossing (the street)" in front of a car. So that is usually "in front of" ("előtt"), not "from in front of" ("elől").

September 25, 2016

Arcaeca

Oh, right. I must have been thinking of elé instead of elől.

September 27, 2016

ilmolleggi

Well what about elé because that should be correct

April 15, 2017

vvsey

"Elé" is literally "to in front of". Where to? (To) in front of. It happens when a car is coming and you step in front of it. You can't do that with crossing the street. It does not answer to "Where to?". It answers to "Where? At what location?" In front of the car. "Az autó előtt".

April 15, 2017

ilmolleggi

Well what if I go across or through something ("át") to end up in front of the car? Wouldn't I be moving towards ("elé") in front of the car?

Or even, taking your scenario, I could walk through or across a wall to end up on the street where a car would be coming towards me, in which case "elé" would be correct.

I'm not suggesting this should be the standard translation but I don't think the English base lets you rule out such scenarios, so it should be accepted as a second possibility.

April 17, 2017

vvsey

Or let's take the ordinary scenario of a common wormhole from an alternate universe opening up right in front of a police car. The aliens, if they are cautious enough, may choose not to come through... Sure, why not. Hungarian has no problem with it, you can use "elé". But I think English would word it differently. Like "We are not going through to meet, or end up in front of, a police car." Etc.
Btw, "elé" is used in that sense, as well, to go meet and greet or pick up someone, for example, at the airport.
"Kimegyek a barátom elé a repülőtérre." - I am going to the airport to meet my friend.

April 17, 2017

ilmolleggi

Well thanks for your answers and your insights! I guess I just got a different picture in my head when I read the English sentence than most people do...

May I ask: are you a native Hungarian speaker? Because you clearly have a clear and thorough understanding of the Hungarian place postpositions.

April 20, 2017

Biff812086

Instead, we are using the crosswalk, looking down at the pavement and making sure to definitely not make eye contact.

January 26, 2018

RuT3oTh3

There is no "going through in front of the car" in English, it means nothing!
"We are not crossing the street" is a better version.

May 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.