1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι επιχειρήσεις βοηθούν την …

"Οι επιχειρήσεις βοηθούν την οικονομία."

Translation:The businesses help the economy.

September 24, 2016

5 Comments


ZoranMudronja

the businesses ARE the economy (just saying)


nacreousnereid

No, the people are. Businesses would be nothing without consumers.


jeanprendiville

" Businesses help the economy" Was not accepted, it is a typo, one correct answer was "Businesses helpaid the economy". I imagine this was meant to be aid or help.


nestarees

Does anyone have a rule of thumb for when feminine nouns take -εις or ες in the plural? There seems to be a gap in my understanding of this!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.