"Οι επιχειρήσεις βοηθούν την οικονομία."

Translation:The businesses help the economy.

September 24, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZoranMudronja

the businesses ARE the economy (just saying)


nacreousnereid

No, the people are. Businesses would be nothing without consumers.


jeanprendiville

" Businesses help the economy" Was not accepted, it is a typo, one correct answer was "Businesses helpaid the economy". I imagine this was meant to be aid or help.


nestarees

Does anyone have a rule of thumb for when feminine nouns take -εις or ες in the plural? There seems to be a gap in my understanding of this!


Frances900805

I put "assist" Instead of "help" and was marked wrong?,


Vemund63

Οικονομία. That word must mean something like "family law".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.