1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Γιατί είσαι πεσιμιστής;"

"Γιατί είσαι πεσιμιστής;"

Translation:Why are you a pessimist?

September 24, 2016

4 Comments


D_..
Mod

For anyone wondering what the Greek word for a pessimist is: απαισιόδοξος. Αισιόδοξος = optimist. (αίσιος = favorable + δόξα = belief, in ancient Greek, now δόξα means glory).


jeanprendiville

So when people say "δόξα στο Θεώ.". (I am not sure that is correct but it sounds to me like that) do they mean glory or belief or thanks?


D_..
Mod

It is δόξα τω Θεώ, with the tiny marks under the omegas, it's in dative which has been dropped and it means δόξα στο Θεό indeed. It currently means glory and the phrase is like "Praise the Lord" or used as "thank God".

I don't know when the meaning of the word shifted. There is a huge distance between the Ancient Greek used in church (think 300AD onwards) and very Ancient Greek from the classical era but it is a continuum, right? "Belief in the Lord" is basically "have faith" and I don't think that this is too far away from "praise Him" in a religious context.


jeanprendiville

Thanks D..., you are a gift which keeps on giving D:

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.