"Εγώ τρέχω επειδή εσύ τρέχεις."

Translation:I am running because you run.

September 24, 2016

7 Comments


DemetriosM2

Really inspiring sentence. Thanks devs/Theo

September 24, 2016

CaribbeanMax

Can I say "Εγό τρέχω γιατί εσύ τρέχεις"?

October 9, 2016

teopap2

You can if you use εγώ.

November 8, 2016

Daniel147471

I can't tell if it's right, but another DL-user wrote that you can use "Γιατί" in the begining and in the middle of a sentence, but you should only use "επειδή" in the middle.

Native speaker of the greek language please correct me if that is wrong or right. Thanks!

June 21, 2018

YPSILONZ

I don't think so... Here's a song about it: Επειδή σ'αγαπώ - Μανώλης Μητσιάς https://youtube.com/watch?v=yTkNg9MlHAQ

August 31, 2018

Rob183829

Please could you explain the difference, if there is any, between γατί and επειδή

November 10, 2016

teopap2

γατί = kitten (little γάτα) :P

Now seriously:

  • why = γιατί
  • because = γιατί, επειδή, διότι. All three are common, but I think γιατί is a bit informal and διότι is a bit formal

e.g.:

  • Γιατί τρέχεις; (Why are you running?)
  • Γιατί / Επειδή / Διότι τρέχεις κι εσύ. (Because you are running too.)
November 12, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.