1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ τρέχω επειδή εσύ τρέχεις…

"Εγώ τρέχω επειδή εσύ τρέχεις."

Translation:I am running because you run.

September 24, 2016

15 Comments


DemetriosM2

Really inspiring sentence. Thanks devs/Theo


CaribbeanMax

Can I say "Εγό τρέχω γιατί εσύ τρέχεις"?


teopap2

You can if you use εγώ.


Daniel147471

I can't tell if it's right, but another DL-user wrote that you can use "Γιατί" in the begining and in the middle of a sentence, but you should only use "επειδή" in the middle.

Native speaker of the greek language please correct me if that is wrong or right. Thanks!


YPSILONZ

I don't think so... Here's a song about it: Επειδή σ'αγαπώ - Μανώλης Μητσιάς https://youtube.com/watch?v=yTkNg9MlHAQ


Rob183829

Please could you explain the difference, if there is any, between γατί and επειδή


teopap2

γατί = kitten (little γάτα) :P

Now seriously:

  • why = γιατί
  • because = γιατί, επειδή, διότι. All three are common, but I think γιατί is a bit informal and διότι is a bit formal

e.g.:

  • Γιατί τρέχεις; (Why are you running?)
  • Γιατί / Επειδή / Διότι τρέχεις κι εσύ. (Because you are running too.)

t0Pz9

How i should realised the difference between Σήμερα ή αύριο witch means today or tomorrow AND Σήμερα η αύριο witch means today and tomorrow


D_..
Mod

Σήμερα η αύριο does not mean anything as η is the feminine definite article. The word for 'and' is και.


VanessaGor47801

Can you leave out εσύ?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, you can.


Celso491350

What is the difference Εγώ τρέχω επειδή εσύ τρέχεις. Εγώ τρέχω επειδή τρέχεις.


jaye16
Mod

Either with or without "εσύ" is correct and accepted.

Generally, the personal pronoun is a matter of choice. With or without are correct..unless the context dictates otherwise.


Celso491350

BUT IT WAS NOT ACCEPTED WITHOUT εσυ

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.