"We are moving next to a nice city."

Translation:Egy szép város mellett haladunk.

September 25, 2016

9 Comments


AGreatUserName

The English sentence would be assumed to mean that we currently live somewhere else and are going to begin to live in a new house next to a pretty city, but I'm assuming that the Hungarian sentence simply means that we are in motion in that location. Correct?

September 25, 2016

jsiehler

Correct.

September 25, 2016

vvsey

So what would be the best way to say that in English? Travelling, maybe?

September 25, 2016

jsiehler

There was a similar question recently where I suggested "moving along" as a good possibility for halad, especially when it means literal motion. I think that works well here: "We are moving along next to a nice city." A motion verb together with "past" might also do a good job: "We are driving past a nice city" (this suggests the city to your side - you can see it through your car window as you move along). If "driving" isn't appropriate, then "riding" or "running" or whatever would do just as well.

"Proceeding past" or "proceeding by" the city are possibilities that get the meaning right, but they sound a little formal. "Proceed" and "proceeding" have an air of school or law or other formal settings, at least to me.

September 25, 2016

Luzibr

Could it be : Haladunk mellett egy szép város

February 9, 2017

jsiehler

No, mellett needs to come right after the thing that it's modifying. So in order to express "next to a nice city", you must have the phrase egy szép város mellett with the words in that order.

February 9, 2017

maksym.kurkin

'elköltözünk egy szép városba' seems legit too, doesn't it?

February 18, 2017

RyagonIV

That would be moving "to" a nice city, not next to.
"Elköltözünk egy szép város mellé" would be good if you want to talk about moving your residence there.

May 11, 2017

maksym.kurkin

Köszi!

May 15, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.