"Με φαντάζεσαι;"

Translation:Can you imagine me?

2 years ago

20 Comments


djzeus01

Perhaps a translation difficulty? This doesn't seem to make sense in English.

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

It's more like "Can you imagine me (doing...)?"

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

No, without context I can't imagine its use. I'll report it.

2 years ago

volkan.ers1

Can you translate it as "Do you fancy me?"?

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, that's not an expression I would recommend. It has innuendos.

2 years ago

jeanprendiville

A bit odd in the first person but the expression "He/She really fancies her/him" is very common and in my experience simply means that they like one another.

1 year ago

jeanprendiville

A bit odd in the first person but the expression "He/She really fancies her/him" is very common and in my experience simply means that they like one another.

1 year ago

Phil682961

Jean, I thought of this thread the other day when I read "The Thirty-Nine Steps", written in 1915, which does indeed use "fancy him" to express a non-romantic admiration for someone. (The fictional Greek prime minister, as it happens...)

So the usage you have in mind was the case in the past. To avoid embarrassment though, I can tell you that in the UK now, "fancy someone" always has a sexual / romantic meaning!

5 months ago

Phil682961

Right, but specifically in a sexual / romantic way - which I don't believe is the connotation here.

9 months ago

Meowe3

Δεν το φαντάζεσαι;

1 year ago

Snekre

It's not weirder than some of the other sentences on Duolingo. Useless, but perfectly valid otherwise.

2 years ago

D_..
Mod

It's not useless actually, you'll hear it more often than you'd probably expect in Greek, most likely accompanied with a tone of incredulousness. Also, "Το φαντάζεσαι;!" which is probably most accurately translated as "Imagine that!"

2 years ago

john_treehugger

How about "Are you imagining me?" (as in imagining that I exist).

2 years ago

jfbecks17

so I'm getting the sense that some verbs in Greek, while conjugated in the passive voice, have an active meaning in English. Is that correct?

11 months ago

kirakrakra

Yes a big group of Greek verbs are conjugated in passive but have an active voice. Some call them medio-passive verbs. The maybe most common verb to be/ είμαι belong to this group. To become is a better example because it has the ordinary endings in all persons: γίν-ομαι, γίν-εσαι, γίν-εται, γιν-όμαστε, γίν-εστε, γίν-ονται.

11 months ago

deryckchan

Yes. Grammarians (particularly those who study both ancient and modern Greek) say Greek has "active" vs "medio-passive". "Medio" refers to the "middle voice" where one does something that primarily affects oneself. Hence a lot of English intransitive verbs line up with Greek middle voice (or "passive conjugation with active meaning") like come <-> έρχομαι, become <-> γίνομαι and so on. You can find a lot more guidance by searching "Greek middle voice".

6 months ago

gal52

με doesnt mean with?

1 year ago

PagonaLioni

we have two ''με'' in greek. the first one is the one you mention, meaning with. The second one is the short accusative form of first person personal pronoun εμένα-με (me), eg he called me -> πήρε εμένα (τηλέφωνο) or με πήρε (τηλέφωνο).

1 year ago

TheEnglishAugust

As a sentence in English it is incomplete, as others have rightly mentioned.

2 years ago

Niko837328

Do you imagine me. Is absolutely a complete English sentence. It might sound less strange if you swap out one or both of the pronouns in the sentence, but gramatically it is absolutely a complete and normal english sentece.

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.