"Ο μάγειρας και ο σερβιτόρος."

Translation:The cook and the waiter.

September 25, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Melissa1250

I am confused here. I am not sure why "The chef and the waiter" is incorrect. In other questions, chef is accepted for μάγειρας.


jaye16

Yes, I've added it. Technically "chef" is "σεφ" but the exact professional description is not clear so we decided to accept either. Only here we forgot "chef". Sorry.


Malvazija

How would you call more waiters(plural)?


D_..

The plural of σερβιτόρος is σερβιτόροι. Some online dictionaries, Wiktionary for example, show this information. ;)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.