1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A francia főnök a tenger mel…

"A francia főnök a tenger mellett jön."

Translation:The French boss is coming next to the sea.

September 25, 2016

11 Comments


kenguruhu

This just isn't something you would say in English.


bnyugat

Unless the French boss was having sex or masturbating on the beach...


RuT3oTh3

Makes no sense to me


EkS1xNex

This after a verb of motion towards something should surely read "a tenger mellé".


JohnWeber786406

It's "mellett", though. We have heard that postposition for a while, it's the jön that threw me off - it was the first time I have ever heard it and I went by phonetics when I typed it.


gkelt1

Alone (masturbating), with girlfriend (?), wife (?)


JohnWeber786406

This is similar to the "venir" verb in Spanish

jönni - "to come" én jövök, te jössz, ő jön, mi jövünk, ti jöttök, ők jönnek,


weitzhandler

Does this mean he's coming from beside the sea? Is this the proper way to express that?


jsiehler

I might put this in English as, "He is coming along beside the sea." In other words, he's coming, and the progress is happening alongside the sea.


Krisbaudi

It is clear in Hungarian, but not in English.


GregWood15

It is, obviously, too clear in English!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.