1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "No, we do not come."

"No, we do not come."

Translation:Nem, nem jövünk.

September 25, 2016

6 Comments


weitzhandler

WT£?? how did you get to the V jeezuz! It must be an irregular isn't it?


jsiehler

Yes, jön is irregular. In the present, jövök, jössz, jön / jövünk, jöttök, jönnek.


jsiehler

I might say, the occasional v appearing is not all that surprising, but the double ssz in the 2nd person singular is a weirder irregularity.


weitzhandler

OM£G! I efin love Hungarian now!


austhonk

the english sentence uses a double negative so it is wrong!!


jsiehler

The English sentence is fine. There is no double negative.

In practice, "No, we're not coming" is a more likely translation, but that is a matter of verb tense, not negatives.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.