1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He swims from Asia to the Am…

"He swims from Asia to the Americas."

Translation:Anh ấy bơi từ châu Á tới châu Mỹ.

September 25, 2016

17 Comments


Sylvia_Nguyen

You can think of "tới" as "to" as in "towards (something)". The guy swims from here to (or towards) there. I hope that helps?


KflHZ

I still don't understand this. Are we speaking of time or of movement? If it's movement, how is this sentence relevant in this lesson? Why would you not use đền? If we are speaking of time, then the subtly of using tới needs to be thoroughly explained. Is it because the arrival will happen in the future?


vngdhuyen

"đến" and "tới" bear the exact same meaning, they are synonymous and interchangeable. they can be sometimes considered a verb, sometimes a preposition. they both identify the endpoint, whether in space or in time.

  • tới công viên chơi: go play at the park
  • tới đường cùng: come to a dead end
  • tới giờ: until now/it's time

ps. pay attention to diacritics: đến, not đền


ong_tay_balo

I dont understand this usage of tới


TranQuocQu

Đến = Tới = Sang


BEN30365

Is it the same to say "Anh ấy bơi từ châu  đến châu Mỹ?"


StewartMM

Hmm, glad to learn about 'tới', but what is this sentence doing in the FUTURE module? There is no future tense implied.


KflHZ

Exactly my question...


khanhld1910

người Việt mình hay nói phét mà em, học ngôn ngữ thì phải học cả văn hóa nữa :))


TranQuocQu

Anh ấy bơi từ châu á sang châu mỹ. I like it


AiZ3yF

Tôi Không hiểu sao lại viết "to the Americas" thay vì " to America"


StewartMM

Accepts đến instead of tới


Chris-Owen

Seems to be present tense to me.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.