"He swims from Asia to the Americas."

Translation:Anh ấy bơi từ châu Á tới châu Mỹ.

September 25, 2016

10 Comments


Sylvia_Nguyen

You can think of "tới" as "to" as in "towards (something)". The guy swims from here to (or towards) there. I hope that helps?

April 5, 2017

BEN30365

Is it the same to say "Anh ấy bơi từ châu  đến châu Mỹ?"

December 8, 2016

ongtaybalo

I dont understand this usage of tới

December 14, 2016

TranQuocQu

Đến = Tới = Sang

September 6, 2017

phuong2006_cute

phét thế

September 25, 2016

khanhld1910

người Việt mình hay nói phét mà em, học ngôn ngữ thì phải học cả văn hóa nữa :))

October 18, 2016

TranQuocQu

Anh ấy bơi từ châu á sang châu mỹ. I like it

September 6, 2017

lxusky34

lol

September 23, 2017

Songve

Multiple choice that led me here uses "đến", here is "tới". As I found out, the tips must be wrong: tới or sau are equivalent. Do not use sau for some unknown reason.

July 9, 2018

vngdhuyen

"tới" and "đến" means to arrive at a destination.

"tới" can also mean upcoming like in "tuần tới", "tháng tới", it bears the same meaning as "sau" which is next, coming after, like in "tuần sau", "tháng sau".

March 3, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.