" sao tôi cũng không cần anh ấy."

Translation:Anyway I do not need him.

September 25, 2016

13 Comments


kidamok93

Why doesnt "i also dont need him" work?

September 25, 2016

BrainyPirate

same question here -- what's the function of the cung here?

January 11, 2017

JCMcGee

Ahhh...it's complicated. I think "Du sao ____ cung" = Anyway.

I tried to talk it through with a Viet friend....but still don't get it!

June 26, 2017

hippietrail

Well in English "I don't need him either" is more natural, but that doesn't explain this one really...

November 2, 2018

cki.

Anyway, I do not need him either.

March 25, 2017

Seng-hianL1

I guess "dù sao...cũng" has to be used together. This is like "wúlùn...doū" in Chinese or "put-kuán...lóng" in Taiwanese. And the meanings of these phrases in these three languages are very similar: The two in Chinese and Taiwanese literally mean "no matter...". Probably the Vietnamese phrase "dù sao...cũng" can also be paraphrased so...

December 27, 2017

Dan553966

Is the sentence complete without "cũng" ? With any meaning?

April 24, 2018

iblinguist

seems strange it doesn't mean 'also'

January 27, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

I guess in Vietnamese, you're standing by with your statement that you don't need him. It's probably a natural thing for the Vietnamese to say. Whereas in English, we already said "anyway". So we don't need to reaffirm that you still don't need him. Even though, we could also say "Anyway, I still don't need him". Just a guess.

May 18, 2017

trett

"I also dont need him" should work. the cũng isnt needed.

October 29, 2017

CeeCeeSong

i think it should translate to (anyway) I don't need him EITHER.

August 5, 2018

phungminhtruong

từ cũng kìa

July 2, 2017

allispaul

Does it mean: "Anyway, I do not need him either (in addition to the other people I don't need)" or "Anyway, (you don't need him and) I don't need him either" ?

February 28, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.