"I like wearing skirts."

Translation:Tôi thích mặc váy.

September 25, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

WanJafo

Some skirts are edible

October 4, 2016

AlanHeatwole

Why is this in "food?"

September 25, 2016

gitaarfreak

Why no word for making skirt plural?

February 17, 2017

eclairevoyant

it's a general comment on wearing skirts, not specific skirts

November 6, 2017

Hillary602594

Please explain the difference between mặc and mang. I thought it had to do with what part of the body was doing the "wearing", but this answer had "mặc" for skirt and the previous one had "mang" for coat. As it's the torso, i thought it should be the same word for both skirt and coat.

May 27, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

I suppose skirt is wearied around the legs while a coat is seared around the torso.

December 21, 2018

JamesMAWalker

Lol at the idea of SEARING the coat onto your torso

September 21, 2019

charlie506493

Skirts is plural?

March 28, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.