"C'est au-delà de ça."

Translation:It is beyond that.

2/6/2013, 11:17:34 PM

27 Comments


mhall

Does "au-delà de" in this sentence translate to beyond as in physical distance, or beyond as in extent (e.g., "Has she been misbehaving? It's beyond that, she's out of control"), or both?

4/2/2013, 3:12:57 PM

oskalingo

I'm not a native french speaker but from my reading of various dictionaries it appears to have both meanings. Two examples from Larousse: 1) Vous voyez la poste, la boulangerie est un peu au-delà. 2) Le succès a été au-delà de nos espérances.

'Au-delà' is also used as a noun to mean 'the hereafter' i.e. the supernatural world after death.

edit: On re-reading your question I see that you were just asking which meaning it had in the given sentence. I guess that would depend on context. I'll leave my more general answer here anyway.

7/2/2013, 10:59:46 PM

Thiagaraj_M

How do you say, "It is beyond there" ?

8/6/2013, 5:27:27 PM

pasunparisien

So, in using it as a noun, one would say, "il va au-delà" (or "he is going to the (great) beyond") ?

2/17/2014, 6:09:08 PM

IvoryFr96

Yes, "ça" does mean both "this" and "that". The best way is to consider context clues.

2/7/2013, 1:06:50 AM

ParisianDreams

So how would you say "this apple and that orange"?

3/6/2014, 2:49:22 PM

Lama.EgypSyrian

celle-ci et celle-la (this and that) because cette is used for "this and that" so to be more specific . use ici and la .. to say "this and that "

celle-ci (this F.S ) celles-ci (these F.P )

celui-ci (this M.S) ceux-ci (these M.P)

and you could replace the ci with la if you referring to an object that is (there not here) .

7/26/2014, 12:12:45 AM

mcbuzzaldrin

Cette pomme et cette orange

5/30/2014, 3:09:03 PM

bugbrain_04

What's the context here for "beyond"?

5/17/2013, 4:30:33 PM

Kismet

So, why not "He is beyond that."? When I "peeked", Duo said that "c'est" could be "it is", "that is" or "he is". Why is "he is" wrong in this sentence?

5/7/2014, 2:18:09 AM

mikeybarnes

Can 'ça' mean both 'this' and 'that'? If so, is there any way to tell the which is which?

2/6/2013, 11:17:34 PM

shriramk

Not without context. Duo generally accepts both answers (both "this" and "that") in most places.

4/2/2013, 3:14:51 AM

bruno---

Difference between beyond and behind? I'm not native english speaker.

2/13/2014, 8:38:10 AM

4Elysa

Beyond is further away (usually in space, but also in time) and often has a connotation of being very far or much further. Behind means only at the back (as in backward) or after/later, and can be close behind or far behind. There are some cases where the meanings might overlap and context is necessary. I would suggest looking at a few dictionaries to translate them into your native language, as that might make more sense than my definitions.

2/26/2014, 1:09:16 AM

Kismet

I agree with what 4Elysa said. I'd like to add that "behind" always refers to something backwards in time or space and "beyond" almost always refers to something forward in time or space. There are a few exceptions for "beyond"; for example "beyond living memory" would mean so long ago that no one alive now can remember it...but for the most part, think of "behind" as back and "beyond" as forward.

5/7/2014, 2:12:55 AM

tajger

Can this sentence be translated as "it's beyond that" as if it is some problem that is left in the past and we got over it?

2/25/2014, 6:25:51 PM

nathanbash

Is it me or is the 'l' sound completely lost in the fast version of the audio? It sounds like a 'y' sound.

3/3/2014, 8:33:53 AM

barrogten

And in the slow one it sounds like 'C'est au la...' It's like there's no 'd' sound.

4/24/2014, 1:13:49 AM

Schatzie14

The audio must change, either the "s" is hissing a high C, or impossible to copy. How about a french audio for the french pronunciation

12/21/2014, 8:31:46 PM

bsayl

Doesnt sound right

3/26/2014, 1:15:17 AM

valbrookes

The voice sounds like its saying cet au clair? Really doesnt sound the same as when you just play the word delà.

8/13/2014, 8:05:13 PM

amrezzat911eg

what is the difference between apres , au dela, is it only for intangible or what?

8/30/2014, 8:04:31 PM

johans2103

It's "Au-dela" or only "Dela", i mean, i don't understand the mean of "Au" in this case.

8/2/2014, 12:11:13 AM

blazi1

Some duolingo questions are certainly beyond everything imaginable ...

9/29/2014, 8:57:33 PM

cdparra

How do you know when ça means "this" and when it means "that"?

1/19/2015, 9:10:33 PM

djukalaptev

recording sounds like "a"-dela de ca, not " au". Going by sound a non-french speaker would type "a" because that's what one hears

1/20/2015, 3:39:19 AM

AndrewTuck4

This is getting frustrating now

2/7/2015, 10:30:04 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.