"Mộtkhitôiyêumộtaiđó,tôisẽlàmanhấyhạnhphúc."

Translation:Once I love someone, I will make him happy.

2 years ago

8 Comments


LostinVN
LostinVN

Shouldn't it be I will make that person happy - we don't know if the one we love is a man or a woman in the first clause. i.e. Một khi tôi yêu một ai đó, tôi sẽ làm ai đó hạnh phúc.

2 years ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

We do know the gender of that "someone" because it's revealed in the second clause. This is a very specific sentence. Very likely to simply test our understanding. This sentence would come from someone who prefers men.

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

may I just change your sentence to sound a little more natural, I personally would say: một khi tôi yêu một ai đó, tôi sẽ làm người đó hạnh phúc.

1 year ago

theravenpuff

that sounds better, honesrly

5 months ago

theravenpuff

*honestly

5 months ago

Peter536150

The person that is made happy does not need to be the loved one.

7 months ago

StewartMM

Why isn't it "Once I love that somone"...

5 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

"I will" denotes determination, "I shall" is simply future tense.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.