1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι αθλητές στην ομάδα τους ε…

"Οι αθλητές στην ομάδα τους είναι πολύ νέοι."

Translation:The athletes on their team are very young.

September 25, 2016

8 Comments


volkan.ers1

Should be "in" the team, not "on" the team.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, we've included "in" as a correct translation. thank you.


fionagirl6

Can another translation be "The athletes on their team are very new"?


T7Tk

No. That is translated: Οι αθλητές στην ομάδα τους είναι πολυ καινούριοι. The word "new" can't be used for this sentence.


NickMCLB

It's MUCH more common to say "players" when referring to members of a sports team. Whoever is translating these phrases really needs to stop trying to do it so literally!


troll1995
Mod

Yes, it's the same in Greek and Duolingo requires literal translations.


MrNucklehead

The athletes on their team are too young?


troll1995
Mod

"Too" gives a negative sense to the adjective (they are too young to do this). That would be πάρα πολύ or υπερβολικά πολύ in greek, without context, as in the sentence above. In context, you can say *Είναι πολύ νέοι για να παίξουν" But the above sentence does not give that negative meaning.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.