1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio una carota."

"Io mangio una carota."

Translation:I eat a carrot.

February 11, 2014

14 Comments


0292

It is very difficult to hear the voice speaking

February 11, 2014

janeAusten23

Agreed, I heard: la carota not una carota

March 7, 2014

pmm123

I heard "la carota" also. It only sounds like "una carota" if you click on the slow version, which you should not have to do.

March 10, 2014

MagicOfLA

Definitely "la carota"

April 29, 2014

tomassomcd

sounds like UN as opposed to UNA

November 8, 2018

saeed652667

I typed what I heard...!!!

August 27, 2019

janeAusten23

I often click on the slow version, not sure this specific time. Perhaps you can advise me on another matter 'una' I find whether it's 'un' or 'una' I always hear the voice speaking 'una'. Is this correct or when it is 'un' should it sound like 'un'. Thanks

March 10, 2014

pmm123

"Un" should sound like "un," not "una," but I've noticed the same thing. The woman's voice for the Italian lessons is really not very good, especially compared to the voices for the other languages. I find that it is even worse for the slow versions, with unusual breathing and strange sounds that simply do not belong.

You can get a better idea of what a sentence should sound like by copying/pasting it into Google translate, then clicking on the speaker icon. It's still a mechanical voice, but it's smoother and more accurate, and doesn't have the strange breathing issues that DuoLingo's Italian voice has.

March 10, 2014

janeAusten23

Thanks pmm123, much appreciated, will try Google translate. I do think this is a great site for learning a language in spite of the idiosyncrasies.

March 10, 2014

janeAusten23

I've been using Google translate since you mentioned it sometime ago. really appreciated. Any suggestions on how to find someone to practice speaking?

June 25, 2014

brianaissocool

Would this work with past tense as well? "I ate the carrot." Or no?

April 14, 2018

MagicOfLA

No, "io mangio" is present tense. I ate = ho mangiato

April 14, 2018

CLumY6

The recording at the regular speed uses "la" but the turtle recording uses "una"

April 27, 2019

Carlo909916

La signora ha detto la carota, sono sicuro

November 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.