"Θα πάμε στην πόλη με το μετρό."

Translation:We will go to town by subway.

September 25, 2016

29 Comments


jdiacos

The translation "We will go to city by subway" is incorrect English. It has to be "the" city.

November 18, 2016

fazulakis

it says "we will go to town by metro" is wrong...

November 14, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It's been edited, thank you.

November 14, 2016

np8gWHZu

We'll go to town on the tube. I am French and living in London. In British English, the word for that means of transport is the underground or the tube. A subway is: A tunnel under a road for use by pedestrians. (https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/subway).

By the way, you are doing an absolutely brilliant job! Félicitations!

March 31, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you, it has been added. We have used "tube" for other sentences but seem to have forgotten it here.

March 31, 2017

jeanprendiville

Town ?

September 25, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it is included now only I used "town" not "the town". How does that seem to you?

September 25, 2016

jeanprendiville

To town would be more normal in English. But " to the town" in certain contexts, is a possibility eg " Normally he shops in the village but on Fridays he goes to the town".

September 25, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thank you that is very much appreciated. I'll add "the town" I hadn't thought of this sentence.

September 25, 2016

sjeconomou

Multiple combinations of response - variations would be correct

March 26, 2018

bonbayel

...with the Metro?

May 15, 2018

bonbayel

There are lots of variations!

May 15, 2018

bonbayel

What about "take the tube/subway/Metro to..."

May 15, 2018

jaye16
Mod

These are the variations we are adding. If we've forgotten something let us know.

"We will go to town (the town) by (subway, the metro, the underground, the tube)."
"We will take the subway, the tube, the metro, the underground to (town, the town)."

May 16, 2018

bonbayel

Thank you for being so responsive so quickly! This is a hard one with variations!

May 16, 2018

Walt1965

´we shall go to the city with the metro´ is literally correct, but is marked wrong, asking for ´will´ instead of ´shall´, strictly an error in english grammar.

June 1, 2018

bonbayel

American don't know what to with 'shall'. But I think I learned something like I, we, shall, everyone else will, and backwards for emphasis. I WILL go, you SHALL go (which I was reminded of while teaching English in Demark. "Help, I shall drown, but no one will save me." (Most) Americans wouldn't have a clue what that means, or why.its an example.

June 1, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, sorry we had forgotten to include "shall" as one of the correct answers. I've added it now. Thank you. However, it is not an error because in US English we use "will" for I and we except in certain questions e.g. offering assistance e.g. "Shall I carry your suitcase for you." and when we use "shall" for emphasis e.g."You shall do the dishes whether you like it or not."

June 2, 2018

Walt1965

´with the metro´ is the literal translation, and quite acceptable English, but it is still marked wrong.

June 27, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Walt you know that we're always willing to concede our errors, to add alternatives we've left out etc. However, "with the metro" is not correct. A literal translation is not always the best or the correct translation.
Having taught English for many years I know it to be incorrect but just to be sure I've just done some research

an Ngram test between and gets high responses to "by metro" and zero to "the metro"

Also see here only two of the dictionaries on the net. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/by https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/with

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/by Check out 2.3 https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/with

AE dictionaries

Ok, here are some AE dictionaries. Both show "by" metro neither showing "with'.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/by_1 https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/with_1

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/by https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/with

https://albaenglish.co.uk/transport-prepositions A literal translation is not always the best or the correct translation.

So, I'm afraid we cannot accept "with" as the translation in this sentence.

June 27, 2018

bonbayel

Accents really make a difference. I searched in my on-line multilingual dictionary for "πάω στην πολή με το μέτρο which returned "I go to the main city of Rhodes by measure"!

June 27, 2018

bonbayel

Maybe in British English, but "with the" is perfectly acceptable in USA-English. I tried it out on my husband. But we both agreed that we'd probably say 'take the train'

June 27, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Well, I'm a native AE speaker and have been an English teacher for over 50 years and I'd never accept "We go to the town with the metro." I also gave some rather hefty citations above. Ok, they are two Brit. dictionaries but Ngram is over a large number of books I'll check out some AE dictionaries.

Ok, here are some AE dictionaries. Both show "by" metro neither showing "with'.

June 27, 2018

Walt1965

I´m still happy to go to London with the Underground, but I also travel by tube, so no problem ...

June 27, 2018

Walt1965

I´m still happy to go to London with the Underground, but I also travel by tube, so no problem ...

June 27, 2018

Jon345104

We will go to town with the subway was marked wrong

July 3, 2018

Plakakaneis

With as well as by?

April 1, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.