"I love to eat chocolate."

Translation:Αγαπάω να τρώω σοκολάτα.

September 25, 2016

4 Comments


Christodouloup3

I'm unsure, but shouldn't αγαπάω να φάω σοκολάτα be acceptable? I thought να τρώω was used in continuous or duration-specific cases?

September 25, 2016

troll1995

Αγαπάω να τρώω σοκολάτα means that you like eating chocolate generally, so να τρώω is used. When you want to show a desire to eat chocolate at the moment, you use Θα ήθελα να... (and not the verb αγαπώ as in english i'd love). So, θα ήθελα να φάω σοκολάτα is i'd like/love to eat chocolate, αγαπάω να τρώω σοκολάτα is i love eating chocolate (generally)

September 25, 2016

Dave847889

Is 'αρέσει' wrong here? Thanks!

June 27, 2019

troll1995

Αρέσει means "like", it does not have the same strength as "love".

June 28, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.