1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "We are reading."

"We are reading."

Translation:Εμείς διαβάζουμε.

September 25, 2016

11 Comments


brown458048

Do you really need Εμείς or not in the Greek sentence?


jaye16

No, the personal pronoun (εγώ, εσύ etc) is optional in Greek. This is explained in the Tips & notes for this skill. You can find it at the top left of each exercise page.


Lng52-._

How do I place the accent directly OVER the "i"? When I type Shift ;, the accent appears above and to the right.


troll1995

On my keyboard, i press this (;) button (next to L) and then the letter.


Blunder9

Is it really true that this whole sentence can rightly be written with the single word διαβάζουμε?


troll1995

Yes, because we, εμείς, is implied by the ending of the verb. Εμείς is used when we want to emphasise that we are doing something as opposed to someone else.


jaye16

Yes, it's true. This can mean "We read." as well as "We're reading."


VanshikaKu2

Why do we use εμείς and not είμαστε?


jaye16

These are two different parts of speech.

εμείς means "We"

είμαστε means "We are" In Greek, we can have the verb είμαστε with or without the word for we - Εμείς είμαστε or just Είμαστε**

Please read some of the other comments on this page, they will help you progress.


viscianoMi

I have not greek letters on my tap.


jaye16

Please read the other comments on this page.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.