"We are reading."

Translation:Εμείς διαβάζουμε.

September 25, 2016

7 Comments


brown458048

Do you really need Εμείς or not in the Greek sentence?

March 16, 2017

jaye16

No, the personal pronoun (εγώ, εσύ etc) is optional in Greek. This is explained in the Tips & notes for this skill. You can find it at the top left of each exercise page.

March 16, 2017

Lng52-._

How do I place the accent directly OVER the "i"? When I type Shift ;, the accent appears above and to the right.

September 25, 2016

troll1995

On my keyboard, i press this (;) button (next to L) and then the letter.

September 25, 2016

Blunder9

Is it really true that this whole sentence can rightly be written with the single word διαβάζουμε?

April 28, 2019

troll1995

Yes, because we, εμείς, is implied by the ending of the verb. Εμείς is used when we want to emphasise that we are doing something as opposed to someone else.

April 28, 2019

jaye16

Yes, it's true. This can mean "We read." as well as "We're reading."

April 28, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.