"Vi trenger flere esker."

Translation:We need more boxes.

September 25, 2016

9 Comments


TJabraao

Could I use here a 'mer' instead of 'flere'?

September 25, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Since "esker" is countable, we use "flere".

IRL, it's not the end of the world if you mix them up once in a while, but we won't allow it here.

September 25, 2016

Deyan161

Why is it 'more' not 'several' ?

December 7, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Flere" can mean either in this context, and they're both accepted answers.

December 9, 2016

Deyan161

Tusen takk. But it didn't accept 'several' in my answer.

December 9, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

It's accepted on our end, so we'll just have to chalk it up to either a bug or a sneaky typo. :)

December 9, 2016

CJ.Dennis

If you're Aussie, "esker" are Eskies!

April 25, 2018

luateveszt

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H_xqLWy_Ops of course we need more boxes! And more testicles. (Ylvis :))

February 11, 2018

safebra

Can't'flere' also be 'various'? It didn't accept various on my end

April 5, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.