"Είναι καλό να έχεις ένα κατοικίδιο."

Translation:It's good to have a pet.

September 25, 2016

11 Comments


Tomvince

could it be translated by : "it's good that you have a pet" ?

September 25, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

No, this would be Είναι καλό που έχεις ένα κατοικίδιο or Είναι καλό ότι έχεις ένα κατοικίδιο :)

October 3, 2016

carmina_banana

Does the "verb" after να changes depending on the person? I understand why Tomvince asked that and your answer but...

November 12, 2016

Tomvince

Thanks Theo

October 4, 2016

Lng52-._

Since we are learning about "Gerunds", a better translation (I believe) would be: "It is good having a pet". I used this and DL said it was "Correct".

April 3, 2017

Gitirana

I'm sure "It's good your having a pet." should be accepted, otherwise the idea of second person (present in "έχεις") is lost...

The Duo list of correct solutions probably includes the translation "It's good having a pet." or "Having a pet is good.", because Duo itself suggests that "έχεις" is equivalent to a gerund, and gives "having" as a possible translation, but maybe our teachers forgot the possibility of this way of expression ("It is good YOUR having a pet")...

April 11, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

I don't think that that's good English -- you seem to have two subjects, "it" and "your having a pet".

"Your having a pet is good" could perhaps work.

But I would say that "the idea of second person" is not really present in the Greek sentence any more than it is in an English one such as "You can never be too careful" -- the "you" here is really generic, meaning "one, anyone, people, someone", rather than specifically meaning "you, the one person that I am speaking to right now".

April 11, 2017

Gitirana

I think this "two subjects" problem is common in English... I could suppose this case was just the same as in "To see you is good" and "It is good to see you"...

I'm not a native speaker of English (probably you are), and I really can't say what is "good English", but I would say an infinitive or a gerund as a clausal (unique) subject seems formal style, while the "double subject" with "It is" seems more informal style... I suggested that sentence trying to keep the sequence more similar to the Greek original sentence, but, ok, I think you must be right about your suggestion's being better as "good English"...

April 12, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

You have a point with It is good to see you as well as with your observation about formal/informal.

Perhaps it's the possessive your having that makes it seem odd to me as a "second subject".

April 12, 2017

Gitirana

Yeah, maybe because it is not a common construction, it really sounds strange.

April 12, 2017

Jane416765

Ok, I have read all the comments and am a native English speaker. I, too, wondered about the 'έχεις' and entered 'It is good that you have a pet' (Tomvince!) which was accepted. :)

March 12, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.