1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meus pais os amam mais que n…

"Meus pais os amam mais que nós."

Translation:My parents love them more than we do.

February 6, 2013

29 Comments


Frencesca

How do you say then: my parents love them more than we (do) To me it is the same, am I wrong?

April 10, 2013

Evadatter

You are right: in colloquial English- American it's ambiguous. However, correct English translation can only be 'than we do' because the word was 'nós' = we, not 'nos'= us.

February 23, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

So the translation's wrong then?

April 14, 2014

G.P.Niers

Pretty much yes. One could argue that the ‘us’ translation should be accepted for reasons pointed out by Evadatter, but by giving it as the suggested translation, Duo suggests that it means what you'd express by ‘que nos’ rather than ‘que nós’.

And it doesn't, so it's misleading. Duo should suggest the ‘we (do)’ option instead since that's unambiguous in meaning.

July 4, 2014

relox84

nos is a clitic pronoun that can only be used before or after a verb: eles nos amam, amam-nos

You cannot replace nós by nos here, it has to stay nós. The Portuguese sentence is indeed ambigous.

May 18, 2019

romulofaco

It is the same. I reckon that maybe the sentence "my parents love them more than they love us" translates better to "meus pais amam mais a eles do que a nós", because it avoids ambiguity. Notice that in this case the object of the verb "amar" (to love) takes the highly unusual form of a prepositioned direct object (objeto direto preposicionado), which is acceptable precisely because we wish to avoid ambiguity.

Edit: another acceptable translation of the sentence above is "meus pais os amam mais do que eles nos amam".

August 2, 2015

Jackie-da-China

I write the same,but duolingo says wrong.Hope someone can give us an answer on it?

April 14, 2013

itayalon

now it is correct

January 24, 2014

josenino972

Can "mais do que nós" be used here as well?

February 6, 2013

olivictor

Yes it can.

March 8, 2013

Jackie-da-China

my parents love them more than we do............correct?

April 14, 2013

G.P.Niers

Yes.

July 4, 2014

Ossie.

I thought nos = us and nós = we. I'm so confused

February 28, 2014

G.P.Niers

You are right. Duo should have suggested ‘My parents love them more than we do.’

July 4, 2014

Jayway223

Actually I believe nos= em+o (plural form).

August 7, 2014

sharkbbb

Both nos=em+os (in/on the) and nos (us) exist.

July 30, 2015

reedcataldo

Wouldn't "My parents love you (plural) more than us" be correct as well?

April 10, 2014

G.P.Niers

No, for subtle reasons.

The use of ‘os’ as the object form of ‘vocês’ is not colloquial, but the use of ‘than us’ is colloquial, so the resulting translation has the right meaning but the wrong tone.

‘My parents love you more than we (do).’ is correct however.

July 4, 2014

mochalany

To call 'than us' colloquial in this context is a dramatic overstatement. The sentence in English is a little ambiguous but its an absurdly prescriptivist approach to claim that 'than us' is not extremely standard in all forms of English and often the preferred form.

February 20, 2017

liabelascu

What about „My parents love YOU more than us”?

April 14, 2015

romulofaco

It is also acceptable. Only the context would tell.

August 2, 2015

DiegoTercero

Ok I wrote "My parents love you more than we do" and it was not accepted as a valid answer. It should have. No?

November 10, 2014

olivier_

yes, you are correct

January 28, 2015

GrannySlasher

So how do we say: "My parents love them more than us" (more than they love us) ?

June 14, 2018

Paulenrique

The same way! =)

But to avoid ambiguity, you can say "meus pais os amam mais do que amam a gente".

June 14, 2018

GrannySlasher

So in that context, "do que" is needed as opposed to just "que", and also "a gente" no longer means "the people" and instead means "us" ?

Why didn't I just choose to learn Morse code? :P

June 14, 2018

Paulenrique

Hahahah! Morse code might be more diffcult =P

Than = que/do que. They are both correct, but I think "do que" is more common.

  • People = pessoas/gente
  • We/us = a gente

  • Ele não gosta de gente = he does not like people

  • Ele não gosta da gente = he does not like us
June 15, 2018

GrannySlasher

Hmmm...the first one is "de gente" because it's not about specific people and the second one is "da gente" because it is about specific people - is that correct?

And it could be changed to "Ele não gosta de pessoas" ("de" because general) or can it only be used when talking about specific pessoas - das pessoas).

Whichever way, it can be used but is ambiguous because a native would expect something to follow the word "people"? And that's why it's better to say "gente". Is that logic correct?

Apologies if it's a little convoluted.

June 15, 2018

Paulenrique

It is more common to use general sense in this case: ele não gosta de pessoas.

Interestingly "a gente" is not used to refer to a specific group of people, but to refer to "we/us".

In short, these are the two most common sentences in this case, with different meanings:

  • Ele não gosta de pessoas = he does not like people
  • Ele não gosta da gente = he does not like us
June 15, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.