"The year does not start in August."

Translation:Nem augusztusban kezdődik az év.

September 25, 2016

7 Comments


SoggyDTheRealest

What's wrong with? "Az év nem kezdődik augusztusban."

October 12, 2016

Tamara207217

minimal difference. report it

October 29, 2017

Matt_legrek

i don't really understand "kezdődik". why not "kezdi" ?

December 13, 2016

RyagonIV

Kezdi is the definite form of kezd - to start, so "kezdi az év" means "The year is starting it." What is it starting?
You need a reflexive verb here. The year itself is beginning. And that reflexive form is kezdődik.

January 30, 2017

Martybet

Augusztusban nem kezdődik az év....? I'm not sure why this is wrong

September 25, 2016

vvsey

It sounds like "When it is August, the year does/will not start."

Instead, we are trying to negate August itself, saying "not in August" - "nem augusztusban".

September 25, 2016

Martybet

Thanks

September 26, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.