1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The year does not start in A…

"The year does not start in August."

Translation:Nem augusztusban kezdődik az év.

September 25, 2016

7 Comments


SoggyDTheRealest

What's wrong with? "Az év nem kezdődik augusztusban."


Tamara207217

minimal difference. report it


Matt_legrek

i don't really understand "kezdődik". why not "kezdi" ?


RyagonIV

Kezdi is the definite form of kezd - to start, so "kezdi az év" means "The year is starting it." What is it starting?
You need a reflexive verb here. The year itself is beginning. And that reflexive form is kezdődik.


Martybet

Augusztusban nem kezdődik az év....? I'm not sure why this is wrong


vvsey

It sounds like "When it is August, the year does/will not start."

Instead, we are trying to negate August itself, saying "not in August" - "nem augusztusban".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.