Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"On nigdy nie chciał honoru."

Translation:He never wanted honor.

1 year ago

7 Comments


MichaelFivez

I don't really understand what this phrase means

1 year ago

ghost.dogg
ghost.dogg
  • On nigdy nie chciał honoru

I would have rather never said such a sentence. Grammar is correct but it sounds odd or kind as a literary exercise and hearing that i would have ask some next questions; Wait, what did you just say? What do you mean? (Co powiedziałeś ( -łaś )? Co masz na myśli?) Could you elaborate? (Mógłbyś ( Mogłabyś ) rozwinąć swoją myśl?)

  • On nigdy nie chciał honoru - bad translation
  • On nigdy nie chciał być człowiekiem honoru - sounds still odd ( odd wish ) but it is said better and translating that back to English I would say: He never wanted to be a man of honor

What makes sense and is clear, as Okcydent said is:

  • On nigdy nie chciał zaszczytów

Above can be also said a bit differently:

  • On nigdy nie domagał się zaszczytów ( or uznania )
  • On nigdy nie pragnął zaszczytów ( or uznania )
  • On nigdy nie zabiegał o zaszczyty ( or uznanie )
1 year ago

Okcydent
Okcydent
Mod

"On nigdy nie chciał honoru." This has no sense in Polish. Probably what autor meant is: On nigdy nie chciał zaszczytów. Although in English sentence honor is singular, plural zaszczytów fit better and seems more natural.

1 year ago

Eedwvn
EedwvnPlus

Can you provide a context, please?

1 year ago

Okcydent
Okcydent
Mod

Honor (singular) in Polish language concentrates on being respected by others, self-respect, just behaving etc. It's purely abstract thing. And honor exists only as noun.

Honory (plural of honor) mean the acts by which we show that we respect others but also material things like: medals, first (or best) places at ceremonies etc.

If in English one want's to say:
- „It's an honour for me”
We never translate this „honour” to honor, instead:
- „To dla mnie zaszczyt”
or
- „Jestem zaszczycony”

Two other examples from Wikisłownik (Wiktionary),

It is an honour to serve such a grand lord.
→ To zaszczyt służyć tak szlachetnemu panu.

The soldiers honoured the Star Spangled Banner.
→ Żołnierze oddali hołd fladze Stanów Zjednoczonych Ameryki.

Honour to those who in the life they lead define and guard a Thermopylae.
→ Chwała tym, którzy wyznaczyli sobie w życiu swym Termopile i ich bronią.

These are the meanings that Polish „honor” lacks.

1 year ago

Eedwvn
EedwvnPlus

Thank you very much!

1 year ago

JoLiAd

I agree that this sentence sounds odd. "Honorów" would have made it slightly better, and would be somewhat equivalent to "On nigdy nie chciał zaszczytów."

1 year ago