"Does Péter love me or you?"

Translation:Péter engem szeret vagy téged?

September 25, 2016

10 Comments


Martybet

Péter szeret engem vagy téged? not that I particularly want Peter to be in love with me, but why is this sentence wrong?

September 25, 2016

vvsey

Instead of emphasizing the choice, you are putting "Péter" in focus and asking "Does Peter love one of us?"

September 25, 2016

Hulk014

That would be correct as a stand-alone question:

Does Peter love me at all? - Péter szeret engem egyáltalán?

September 25, 2016

Harold77079

the word order is confusing - your answer seems to read do I love peter or you? I don't understand the wrod order

January 28, 2018

AndreaLa6

I am also confused with the word order :(

March 3, 2018

RyagonIV

The Hungarian word order?

Hungarian sentences are usually constructed as topic-focus-verb-rest.

Péter is the topic in this sentence. The sentence is about him. He also doesn't have any suffix or postposition attached to his name, so we know that he's the subject here, doin' the lovin'.

Engem is in the focus. Why are we putting it in the focus? Because we want to compare it with téged. Does he love me or does he love you? Engem and téged are the direct-object forms of én and te, respectively.

Szeret is the verb, the heart of the sentence. The verb gets conjugated according to the subject - in this case in the (suffix-free) 3rd-person singular form.

So, you could translate this sentence in a bit more expressive way, making clear what topic and focus is: "Regarding Péter, is it me whom he loves, or is it you?"

March 11, 2018

TonyWare1

But pronoun objects require the definite form of the verb? Szeretja ?

May 5, 2019

RyagonIV

1st- and 2nd-person pronouns use the indefinite conjugation. 3rd-person pronouns use the definite:

  • Péter engem/téged/minket/titeket szeret.
  • Péter őt/önt/őket/önöket szereti.
May 5, 2019

TonyWare1

Thank you RyagonIV. Most helpful

May 6, 2019

TonyWare1

Sorry szereti

May 5, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.