1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Does Péter love me or you?"

"Does Péter love me or you?"

Translation:Péter engem szeret vagy téged?

September 25, 2016

15 Comments


Martybet

Péter szeret engem vagy téged? not that I particularly want Peter to be in love with me, but why is this sentence wrong?


vvsey

Instead of emphasizing the choice, you are putting "Péter" in focus and asking "Does Peter love one of us?"


Hulk014

That would be correct as a stand-alone question:

Does Peter love me at all? - Péter szeret engem egyáltalán?


Harold77079

the word order is confusing - your answer seems to read do I love peter or you? I don't understand the wrod order


AndreaLa6

I am also confused with the word order :(


RyagonIV

The Hungarian word order?

Hungarian sentences are usually constructed as topic-focus-verb-rest.

Péter is the topic in this sentence. The sentence is about him. He also doesn't have any suffix or postposition attached to his name, so we know that he's the subject here, doin' the lovin'.

Engem is in the focus. Why are we putting it in the focus? Because we want to compare it with téged. Does he love me or does he love you? Engem and téged are the direct-object forms of én and te, respectively.

Szeret is the verb, the heart of the sentence. The verb gets conjugated according to the subject - in this case in the (suffix-free) 3rd-person singular form.

So, you could translate this sentence in a bit more expressive way, making clear what topic and focus is: "Regarding Péter, is it me whom he loves, or is it you?"


JereArmen

Is the word order "Szeret Péter engem vagy téged" all wrong? Does Hungarian not have V-S word order in questions if there is no question word?


RyagonIV

Jere, Hungarian generally doesn't bother with 'S' and 'O', but it rather aims for a T-F-V order: topic-focus-verb.

In this sentence our focus is on "us" - does Peter love me or does he love you. That's the important part of the sentence and as such it has to be placed in front of the verb: "Engem szeret vagy téged?" or "Engem vagy téged szeret?"


JohnWeber786406

I have noticed with choice questions like this that the two choices are separated more in Hungarian sentences......
Choice1 Verb OR Choice2? Engem szeret vagy teged?
English tends to do Verb Choice1 or Choice2. Likes Me or you?


kos479137

Why : téged vs tégedet?


mosi868565

És azt hogy mondják angolul, hogy "Péter szeret egem vagy te?"


TonyWare1

But pronoun objects require the definite form of the verb? Szeretja ?


RyagonIV

1st- and 2nd-person pronouns use the indefinite conjugation. 3rd-person pronouns use the definite:

  • Péter engem/téged/minket/titeket szeret.
  • Péter őt/önt/őket/önöket szereti.

TonyWare1

Thank you RyagonIV. Most helpful

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.