"Psee and soul"

Translation:ψ και ψυχή

September 25, 2016

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ungewitig_Wiht

It's cool you can see the Greek roots in words like psychology from this word "psychḗ"


jaye16

If you use these it will get easier.

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc

comment/22040507

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30960700

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASY & HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

comment/22424028

they will help you:

1 always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


ErgoRecludo

My brain keeps reading and spelling ψυχή as "psuchi" (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻ Rewiring it slowly from Spanish to Greek is hard. Sad only Υ is used for capital letters, and even γ trolls my brain to think it's a "y".


Fiyalka2

Just keep re-wiring! It will work eventually. You could add Russian, where "y" is an "u" to make things funnier. Or Japanese, and suddenly the Greek letters will seem like a piece of cake. ;o) Nah, just kidding. If you concentrate on Greek, your brain's abilities will surprise you after a while!


cris597724

How can I type greek letters on my cell phone?


DuoSmeagol

On my phone (Galaxy s10) when I am typing there is an options button directly to the left of my spacebar, from there I am taken to a menu, theres a "languages and types" option that allows me to enable any language keyboard that I want.

After I do that I just swipe my keyboard and it changes to whatever language I have enabled.


BastienLov1

How do you add accents to your letters?


D_..

Press the ; or : key (next to L in QWERTY keyboard), then the vowel.


TheRealEld2

What is the difference between ψ and ψι? both are the psee but I don't understand the difference.


D_..

What is the difference between ψ and ψι?

It's the same as h and aitch: the former is just the letter, the latter the whole name of the letter spelled out. In fact, you can find this answer in a previous comment in the discussion, made by JohnWycliffe.


goldi694338

How can i write an accent above the letters ?


jaye16

This link will teach you the Greek letters, show you where to find them on the keyboard, how to write accents and more.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

This also shows the alphabet but also How to get the keyboard and has lots of resources. Keep it for reference.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507


Heather311654

I do not know how to get a keyboard


jaye16

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accent

comment/22040507

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30960700

THE GREEK ALPHABET >https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 s etc.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

1.Always read the comments before posting.

2.Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

3.This is very important. Read the drop-down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice.

If you have questions just ask.


blue14Queen

i can't understand it


jaye16

This is the first Skill and it is showing you what the Greek letters look and sound like to make it possible to learn the language.

The letter is ψ and it sounds like "psee" in English.

And here is a word using that letter ψυχή which means "soul".

The Tips & notes for this Skill will show you the whole alphabet, where to find the letter on the keyboard, etc, etc.

Tips & hints for the ABC Skill

skill/el/ABC/tips-and-notes

But it would all be easier if you followed these rules:

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Maz927011

How do i get the accented letters on the greek keyboard ? please


jaye16

"REad the other comments on this page. Open the links there's a lot of information in them,


MamaLloyd

Why is psee (ψι) spelled/sounded out as psee yiota?


Skaseforever

In Greek mythology Psyche was Eros's wife.


Jamesslevi1

Have not got Greek keypad


jaye16

"Read the other comments on this page. Open the links (in blue) there's a lot of information in them,


commando1514

Why does it say i only have a typo when i put ε instead of ψ?


D_..

No one sees submitted answers so it's impossible to say anything about them without you posting a screenshot.


DanWall3

Maybe instead of using this a translation for soul....use psychy...as it sounds similar to the english...that is the poi t of the exercise at this early stage, sounding out the unfamiliar letters/script


LzaroBatis15

I m not, wrath in germano...


AllemandeLeft

It's funny... I've got a reminder that I shouldn't forget the accents in the answer. But I've read that in (modern) greek the accents no longer are written (hope my English is not too bad...). So is that wrong, or is Doulingo a little bit behind ;-) ?!?


jaye16

Sorry but that is incorrect. We most certainly do use the accents in Greek. Not only does the accent help you understand the correct pronunciation of all words but there are times when an incorrect or missing accent can change the meaning of a word or the whole sentence. On Duolingo, you will only get a reminder but in real life, you do need the accents.


ambica7

How do i type in greek


jaye16

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accent

comment/22040507

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30960700

THE GREEK ALPHABET >https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 s etc.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

1.Always read the comments before posting.

2.Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

3.This is very important. Read the drop-down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice.

If you have questions just ask.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.