1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Psee and soul"

"Psee and soul"

Translation:ψ και ψυχή

September 25, 2016

30 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

It's cool you can see the Greek roots in words like psychology from this word "psychḗ"


SkylarVasi2

What is the difference between the spellings ψιχή και ψυχή?


D_..
Mod

The spelling ψιχή is wrong, this word does not exist.


ErgoRecludo

My brain keeps reading and spelling ψυχή as "psuchi" (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻ Rewiring it slowly from Spanish to Greek is hard. Sad only Υ is used for capital letters, and even γ trolls my brain to think it's a "y".


Fiyalka2

Just keep re-wiring! It will work eventually. You could add Russian, where "y" is an "u" to make things funnier. Or Japanese, and suddenly the Greek letters will seem like a piece of cake. ;o) Nah, just kidding. If you concentrate on Greek, your brain's abilities will surprise you after a while!


cris597724

How can I type greek letters on my cell phone?


DuoSmeagol

On my phone (Galaxy s10) when I am typing there is an options button directly to the left of my spacebar, from there I am taken to a menu, theres a "languages and types" option that allows me to enable any language keyboard that I want.

After I do that I just swipe my keyboard and it changes to whatever language I have enabled.


BastienLov1

How do you add accents to your letters?


D_..
Mod

Press the ; or : key (next to L in QWERTY keyboard), then the vowel.


TheRealEld2

What is the difference between ψ and ψι? both are the psee but I don't understand the difference.


D_..
Mod

What is the difference between ψ and ψι?

It's the same as h and aitch: the former is just the letter, the latter the whole name of the letter spelled out. In fact, you can find this answer in a previous comment in the discussion, made by JohnWycliffe.


goldi694338

How can i write an accent above the letters ?


jaye16
Mod

This link will teach you the Greek letters, show you where to find them on the keyboard, how to write accents and more.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

This also shows the alphabet but also How to get the keyboard and has lots of resources. Keep it for reference.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507


Heather311654

I do not know how to get a keyboard


jaye16
Mod

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accent

comment/22040507

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30960700

THE GREEK ALPHABET >https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 s etc.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

1.Always read the comments before posting.

2.Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

3.This is very important. Read the drop-down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice.

If you have questions just ask.


blue13Queen

i can't understand it


jaye16
Mod

This is the first Skill and it is showing you what the Greek letters look and sound like to make it possible to learn the language.

The letter is ψ and it sounds like "psee" in English.

And here is a word using that letter ψυχή which means "soul".

The Tips & notes for this Skill will show you the whole alphabet, where to find the letter on the keyboard, etc, etc.

Tips & hints for the ABC Skill

skill/el/ABC/tips-and-notes

But it would all be easier if you followed these rules:

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Maz927011

How do i get the accented letters on the greek keyboard ? please


jaye16
Mod

"REad the other comments on this page. Open the links there's a lot of information in them,


MamaLloyd

Why is psee (ψι) spelled/sounded out as psee yiota?


Wingding123

In Greek mythology Psyche was Eros's wife.


yahyamousalli142

ايش معنى soul


yS5u3

Correct answer was noted as ψι και... Why ψι not just ψ?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.